South Monterey County Joint Union High

Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0619650

South Monterey County Joint Union High spent $15,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,665 students in 2024-25; 68.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,342 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Monterey County Joint Union High in enrollment (2,705 to 2,813 students) and South Monterey County Joint Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to South Monterey County Joint Union High, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; Coronado Unified $19,058; Palo Verde Unified $17,741; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; San Marino Unified $16,945; South Monterey County Joint Union High $15,479; Pacifica $15,380; The Cottonwood School $12,667; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324Coronado Unified$19,058Palo Verde Unified$17,741Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468San Marino Unified$16,945South Monterey County Joint Un…$15,479Pacifica$15,380The Cottonwood School$12,667State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to South Monterey County Joint Union High, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; Coronado Unified $19,058; Palo Verde Unified $17,741; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; San Marino Unified $16,945; South Monterey County Joint Union High $15,479; Pacifica $15,380; The Cottonwood School $12,667; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324Coronado Unified$19,058Palo Verde Unified$17,741Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468San Marino Unified$16,945South Monterey County Joint Union H…$15,479Pacifica$15,380The Cottonwood School$12,667State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to South Monterey County Joint Union High, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; Coronado Unified $19,058; Palo Verde Unified $17,741; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; San Marino Unified $16,945; South Monterey County Joint Union High $15,479; Pacifica $15,380; The Cottonwood School $12,667; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324Coronado Unified$19,058Palo Verde Unified$17,741Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468San Marino Unified$16,945South Monterey County Joint Union High$15,479Pacifica$15,380The Cottonwood School$12,667State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to South Monterey County Joint Union High, FY23Menlo Park City $26,425; Solana Beach $22,324; Coronado Unified $19,058; Palo Verde Unified $17,741; Cabrillo Unified $17,654; Reef-Sunset Unified $17,468; San Marino Unified $16,945; South Monterey County Joint Union High $15,479; Pacifica $15,380; The Cottonwood School $12,667; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kMenlo Park City$26,425Solana Beach$22,324Coronado Unified$19,058Palo Verde Unified$17,741Cabrillo Unified$17,654Reef-Sunset Unified$17,468San Marino Unified$16,945South Monterey County Joint Union High$15,479Pacifica$15,380The Cottonwood School$12,667State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$60,902,000 in revenue: 68.4% state, 24.1% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $3,339,000 of capital outlay was $48,505,000, or $17,562 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Monterey County Joint Union High revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,683,000; Local $14,694,000; Federal $4,525,000; total $60,902,000.
  • State$41,683,000 68%
  • Local$14,694,000 24%
  • Federal$4,525,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,761 students in 2022-23, 2,730 students in 2023-24, 2,665 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Monterey County Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,761, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,66501k2k3k2022-232,7612023-242,7302024-252,665
South Monterey County Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,761, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,66501k2k3k2022-232,7612023-242,7302024-252,665
South Monterey County Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,761, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,66501k2k3k2022-232,7612023-242,7302024-252,665
South Monterey County Joint Union High enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,761, 2023-24: 2,730, 2024-25: 2,66501k2k3k2022-232,7612023-242,7302024-252,665

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,761122.922.5
2023-242,730117.523.2
2024-252,665116.222.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,596,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,198 per student

South Monterey County Joint Union High booked $11,596,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,345 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,088,00069.7%
Special education$1,429,00012.3%
Vocational$1,431,00012.3%
Other programs$648,0005.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,116 in 2018-19, $3,875 in 2019-20, $4,027 in 2020-21, $4,463 in 2021-22, $4,198 in 2022-23.

South Monterey County Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $3,875, 2020-21: $4,027, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,19802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$3,8752020-21$4,0272021-22$4,4632022-23$4,198
South Monterey County Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $3,875, 2020-21: $4,027, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,19802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$3,8752020-21$4,0272021-22$4,4632022-23$4,198
South Monterey County Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $3,875, 2020-21: $4,027, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,19802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$3,8752020-21$4,0272021-22$4,4632022-23$4,198
South Monterey County Joint Union High teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,116, 2019-20: $3,875, 2020-21: $4,027, 2021-22: $4,463, 2022-23: $4,19802k4k6k2018-19$4,1162019-20$3,8752020-21$4,0272021-22$4,4632022-23$4,198

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 654 students in South Monterey County Joint Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate87%86.2%
Students in the class654495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 high schools, 2,665 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greenfield High1,27424.975.0%Not reported
King City High1,19922.176.1%Not reported
Portola-Butler Continuation High11516.380.0%Not reported
Pinnacle Coastal Valley High7720.385.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact South Monterey County Joint Union High

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Monterey County Joint Union High

  1. California districts by spending per studentSouth Monterey County Joint Union High ranks 448 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,479).#448 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSouth Monterey County Joint Union High is the number 405 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,762 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#405 of 1,991
  3. The Cottonwood SchoolThe next larger California district: 2,798 students in fall 2022, $12,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,667
  4. Pacifica School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,759 students in fall 2022, $15,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,380
  5. Compare South Monterey County Joint Union High with The Cottonwood SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Greenfield High, its largest high school1,274 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.1,274
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSouth Monterey County Joint Union High spent $94,345 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$94,345
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Monterey County Joint Union High

  1. How many schools and students are in South Monterey County Joint Union High?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high), enrolling 2,665 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Monterey County Joint Union High spend per student?
    $15,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,342 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does South Monterey County Joint Union High's money come from?
    $60,902,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.4% state, 24.1% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in South Monterey County Joint Union High live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 361 of the 2,795 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does South Monterey County Joint Union High spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,596,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,198 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,345 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in South Monterey County Joint Union High?
    87% of the 654 students in South Monterey County Joint Union High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is South Monterey County Joint Union High's NCES district ID?
    0619650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25