Sol Aureus College Preparatory District

Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0601480

Sol Aureus College Preparatory District spent $12,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 316 students in 2024-25; 75.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sol Aureus College Preparatory District in enrollment (352 to 358 students) and Sol Aureus College Preparatory District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sol Aureus College Preparatory District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Acad…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle -…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project …$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sol Aureus College Preparatory District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy D…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Ingl…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Cap…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory Dist…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sol Aureus College Preparatory District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood Di…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Capitol Cam…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sol Aureus College Preparatory District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewoo…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Capitol…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,561,000 in revenue: 75.8% state, 13.9% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $66,000 of capital outlay was $4,566,000, or $12,862 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sol Aureus College Preparatory District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,216,000; Local $775,000; Federal $570,000; total $5,561,000.
  • State$4,216,000 76%
  • Local$775,000 14%
  • Federal$570,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

355 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 316 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sol Aureus College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 324, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233552023-243242024-25316
Sol Aureus College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 324, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233552023-243242024-25316
Sol Aureus College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 324, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233552023-243242024-25316
Sol Aureus College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 324, 2024-25: 31601002003004002022-233552023-243242024-25316

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335519.018.7
2023-2432419.017.1
2024-2531620.015.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sol Aureus College Preparatory District scored proficient or above: 41-52% in reading and 30-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41-52%45%223
Math30-40%34%219

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 316 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sol Aureus College Preparatory31615.851.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sol Aureus College Preparatory District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sol Aureus College Preparatory District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSol Aureus College Preparatory District ranks 1,117 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,670).#1,117 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSol Aureus College Preparatory District is the number 1,263 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 355 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,263 of 1,991
  3. San Carlos Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 356 students in fall 2022, $16,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,048
  4. Vista Charter Middle SchoolThe next smaller California district: 354 students in fall 2022, $18,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,715
  5. Compare Sol Aureus College Preparatory District with San Carlos Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sol Aureus College Preparatory District

  1. How many schools and students are in Sol Aureus College Preparatory District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 316 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sol Aureus College Preparatory District spend per student?
    $12,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Sol Aureus College Preparatory District's money come from?
    $5,561,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.8% state, 13.9% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Sol Aureus College Preparatory District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sol Aureus College Preparatory District scored proficient or above: 41-52% in reading and 30-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Sol Aureus College Preparatory District's NCES district ID?
    0601480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25