Smith Center USD 237
Listed by NCES as Smith Center (district ID 2000007)
Public school district · Smith County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000007
Smith Center USD 237 spent $15,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 436 students in 2024-25; 63.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,327 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Smith Center USD 237 in enrollment (436 to 465 students) and Smith Center USD 237 itself.
Where the money came from
$7,961,000 in revenue: 63.2% state, 28.3% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $360,000 of capital outlay was $7,270,000, or $16,049 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,035,000 63%
- Local$2,255,000 28%
- Federal$671,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
453 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 436 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 453 | 34.3 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 455 | 36.3 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 436 | 39.7 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,272,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,015 per student
Smith Center USD 237 booked $2,272,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,336 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,060,000 | 90.7% |
| Special education | $64,000 | 2.8% |
| Vocational | $148,000 | 6.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,196 in 2018-19, $4,775 in 2019-20, $4,960 in 2020-21, $4,541 in 2021-22, $5,015 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Smith Center USD 237 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 20% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 32.5% | 232 |
| Math | 20% | 29.4% | 230 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 30 students in Smith Center USD 237's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 30 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 253 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Center Elementary | 253 | 12.1 | 38.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Center Jr Senior High | 183 | 9.8 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Smith Center USD 237
- Website: usd237.org
- Phone: (785) 282-6665
- Office: 216 S. Jefferson, Smith Center, KS 66967
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Smith Center USD 237
- Kansas districts by spending per studentSmith Center USD 237 ranks 129 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,254).#129 of 203
- Every school district in KansasSmith Center USD 237 is the number 168 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 453 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 290
- Hoxie Community Schools USD 412The next larger Kansas district: 454 students in fall 2022, $14,916 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,916
- HeringtonThe next smaller Kansas district: 450 students in fall 2022, $16,113 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,113
- Compare Smith Center USD 237 with Hoxie Community Schools USD 412Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Smith Center Jr Senior High, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.183
- Teacher salary spending across KansasSmith Center USD 237 spent $66,336 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$66,336
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Smith Center USD 237
How many schools and students are in Smith Center USD 237?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 436 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Smith Center USD 237 spend per student?
$15,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,327 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Smith Center USD 237's money come from?
$7,961,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.2% state, 28.3% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Smith Center USD 237 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 416 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Smith Center USD 237 spend on teacher salaries?
$2,272,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,015 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,336 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Smith Center USD 237 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Smith Center USD 237 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 20% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Smith Center USD 237?
80% or more of the 30 students in Smith Center USD 237's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Smith Center USD 237's NCES district ID?
2000007. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25