Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.

Public school district · Lawrence County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0512480

Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. spent $10,845 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 854 students in 2024-25; 55.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,427 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. in enrollment (774 to 837 students) and Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Sloan-Hendrix School Dist., FY23Two Rivers $13,635; Danville Public Schools $13,177; Palestine-Wheatley $12,311; Corning $12,224; Mansfield $12,195; Ouachita River $11,567; Lavaca $11,391; Riverside $11,289; Hackett $11,129; Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. $10,845; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14kTwo Rivers$13,635Danville Public Schools$13,177Palestine-Wheatley$12,311Corning$12,224Mansfield$12,195Ouachita River$11,567Lavaca$11,391Riverside$11,289Hackett$11,129Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.$10,845State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Sloan-Hendrix School Dist., FY23Two Rivers $13,635; Danville Public Schools $13,177; Palestine-Wheatley $12,311; Corning $12,224; Mansfield $12,195; Ouachita River $11,567; Lavaca $11,391; Riverside $11,289; Hackett $11,129; Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. $10,845; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14kTwo Rivers$13,635Danville Public Schools$13,177Palestine-Wheatley$12,311Corning$12,224Mansfield$12,195Ouachita River$11,567Lavaca$11,391Riverside$11,289Hackett$11,129Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.$10,845State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Sloan-Hendrix School Dist., FY23Two Rivers $13,635; Danville Public Schools $13,177; Palestine-Wheatley $12,311; Corning $12,224; Mansfield $12,195; Ouachita River $11,567; Lavaca $11,391; Riverside $11,289; Hackett $11,129; Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. $10,845; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14kTwo Rivers$13,635Danville Public Schools$13,177Palestine-Wheatley$12,311Corning$12,224Mansfield$12,195Ouachita River$11,567Lavaca$11,391Riverside$11,289Hackett$11,129Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.$10,845State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Sloan-Hendrix School Dist., FY23Two Rivers $13,635; Danville Public Schools $13,177; Palestine-Wheatley $12,311; Corning $12,224; Mansfield $12,195; Ouachita River $11,567; Lavaca $11,391; Riverside $11,289; Hackett $11,129; Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. $10,845; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14kTwo Rivers$13,635Danville Public Schools$13,177Palestine-Wheatley$12,311Corning$12,224Mansfield$12,195Ouachita River$11,567Lavaca$11,391Riverside$11,289Hackett$11,129Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.$10,845State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$10,273,000 in revenue: 55.3% state, 25.4% local and 19.3% federal. Total spending including $760,000 of capital outlay was $9,759,000, or $12,123 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,683,000; Local $2,606,000; Federal $1,984,000; total $10,273,000.
  • State$5,683,000 55%
  • Local$2,606,000 25%
  • Federal$1,984,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

805 students in 2022-23, 738 students in 2023-24, 854 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 805, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238052023-247382024-25854
Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 805, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238052023-247382024-25854
Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 805, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238052023-247382024-25854
Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. enrollment by school year2022-23: 805, 2023-24: 738, 2024-25: 85402505007501k2022-238052023-247382024-25854

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380580.210.0
2023-2473873.610.0
2024-2585482.510.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%39.9%470
Math31%38.3%470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 65 students in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.9%
Students in the class6535,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 456 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sloan-Hendrix Elementary School45616.352.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 398 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sloan-Hendrix High School3987.348.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentSloan-Hendrix School Dist. ranks 121 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,845).#121 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasSloan-Hendrix School Dist. is the number 153 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 805 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#153 of 259
  3. Hackett School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 820 students in fall 2022, $11,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,129
  4. Ouachita River School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 799 students in fall 2022, $11,567 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,567
  5. Compare Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. with Hackett School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sloan-Hendrix High School, its largest high school398 students in 2024-25, 7.3 per teacher.398
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.

  1. How many schools and students are in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 854 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. spend per student?
    $10,845 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,427 per student, up 14.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.'s money come from?
    $10,273,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.3% state, 25.4% local and 19.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 143 of the 652 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist. scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.?
    90-94% of the 65 students in Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Sloan-Hendrix School Dist.'s NCES district ID?
    0512480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25