Silver Fork Elementary

Public school district · El Dorado County · California · NCES district ID 0636810

Silver Fork Elementary spent $40,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 10 students in 2024-25; 45.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,938 per student, down 13.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Silver Fork Elementary in enrollment (12 to 15 students) and Silver Fork Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Silver Fork Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Silver Fork Elementary $40,154; Junction Elementary $38,154; Little Shasta Elementary $35,583; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Green Point Elementary $27,571; Trinity Center Elementary $26,538; Hot Springs Elementary $24,538; Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter District $20,538; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Silver Fork Elementary$40,154Junction Elementary$38,154Little Shasta Elementary$35,583Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Green Point Elementary$27,571Trinity Center Elementary$26,538Hot Springs Elementary$24,538Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Cha…$20,538State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Silver Fork Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Silver Fork Elementary $40,154; Junction Elementary $38,154; Little Shasta Elementary $35,583; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Green Point Elementary $27,571; Trinity Center Elementary $26,538; Hot Springs Elementary $24,538; Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter District $20,538; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Silver Fork Elementary$40,154Junction Elementary$38,154Little Shasta Elementary$35,583Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Green Point Elementary$27,571Trinity Center Elementary$26,538Hot Springs Elementary$24,538Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter …$20,538State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Silver Fork Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Silver Fork Elementary $40,154; Junction Elementary $38,154; Little Shasta Elementary $35,583; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Green Point Elementary $27,571; Trinity Center Elementary $26,538; Hot Springs Elementary $24,538; Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter District $20,538; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Silver Fork Elementary$40,154Junction Elementary$38,154Little Shasta Elementary$35,583Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Green Point Elementary$27,571Trinity Center Elementary$26,538Hot Springs Elementary$24,538Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter District$20,538State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Silver Fork Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Silver Fork Elementary $40,154; Junction Elementary $38,154; Little Shasta Elementary $35,583; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Green Point Elementary $27,571; Trinity Center Elementary $26,538; Hot Springs Elementary $24,538; Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter District $20,538; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Silver Fork Elementary$40,154Junction Elementary$38,154Little Shasta Elementary$35,583Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Green Point Elementary$27,571Trinity Center Elementary$26,538Hot Springs Elementary$24,538Yosemite-Wawona Elementary Charter Dist…$20,538State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$644,000 in revenue: 45.8% state, 50.6% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $11,000 of capital outlay was $534,000, or $41,077 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Silver Fork Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $295,000; Local $326,000; Federal $23,000; total $644,000.
  • State$295,000 46%
  • Local$326,000 51%
  • Federal$23,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Silver Fork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 10051015202022-23132023-24162024-2510
Silver Fork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 10051015202022-23132023-24162024-2510
Silver Fork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 10051015202022-23132023-24162024-2510
Silver Fork Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 10051015202022-23132023-24162024-2510

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23132.06.5
2023-24162.08.0
2024-25102.05.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Fork Elementary105.040.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Silver Fork Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Silver Fork Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentSilver Fork Elementary ranks 30 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,154).#30 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSilver Fork Elementary is the number 1,974 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 13 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,974 of 1,991
  3. Jardin de la Infancia DistrictThe next larger California district: 14 students in fall 2022, $31,857 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,857
  4. Little Shasta ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 12 students in fall 2022, $35,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,583
  5. Compare Silver Fork Elementary with Jardin de la Infancia DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Silver Fork Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Silver Fork Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Silver Fork Elementary spend per student?
    $40,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,938 per student, down 13.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Silver Fork Elementary's money come from?
    $644,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.8% state, 50.6% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Silver Fork Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0636810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25