Shutesbury
Public school district · Franklin County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510800
Shutesbury spent $26,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 125 students in 2024-25; 56.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,721 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shutesbury in enrollment (120 to 132 students) and Shutesbury itself.
Where the money came from
$1,844,000 in revenue: 56.8% state, 31.4% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $253,000 of capital outlay was $3,749,000, or $30,234 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,047,000 57%
- Local$579,000 31%
- Federal$218,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
124 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 124 | 17.2 | 7.2 |
| 2023-24 | 111 | 17.7 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | 125 | 18.4 | 6.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Shutesbury scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 43.7% | 54 |
| Math | 40-49% | 40.7% | 55 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 125 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shutesbury Elementary | 125 | 6.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Shutesbury
- Website: union28.org
- Phone: (413) 423-3337
- Office: 201 Wendell Road, Shutesbury, MA 01344
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Shutesbury
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentShutesbury ranks 60 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,798).#60 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsShutesbury is the number 382 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 124 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#382 of 397
- Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (DistricThe next larger Massachusetts district: 125 students in fall 2022, $28,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,984
- ConwayThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 123 students in fall 2022, $28,585 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,585
- Compare Shutesbury with Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Lawrence (DistricEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Shutesbury
How many schools and students are in Shutesbury?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Shutesbury spend per student?
$26,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,721 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Shutesbury's money come from?
$1,844,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.8% state, 31.4% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Shutesbury live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13 of the 112 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Shutesbury do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Shutesbury scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 40-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Shutesbury's NCES district ID?
2510800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25