Shandon Joint Unified

Public school district · San Luis Obispo County · California · NCES district ID 0636450

Shandon Joint Unified spent $20,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 261 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,356 per student, up 31.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shandon Joint Unified in enrollment (268 to 273 students) and Shandon Joint Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Shandon Joint Unified, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Envision Academy for Arts & Technology District $21,199; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; PUC Milagro Charter District $20,478; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Palm Lane Elementary Charter District $17,985; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy Colleg…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory C…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Mid…$22,122Envision Academy for Arts & Te…$21,199Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941PUC Milagro Charter District$20,478Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Palm Lane Elementary Charter D…$17,985Sunol Glen School$17,787Sebastopol Independent Charter…$13,885State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Shandon Joint Unified, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Envision Academy for Arts & Technology District $21,199; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; PUC Milagro Charter District $20,478; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Palm Lane Elementary Charter District $17,985; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College Vie…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charte…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle D…$22,122Envision Academy for Arts & Technol…$21,199Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941PUC Milagro Charter District$20,478Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Palm Lane Elementary Charter Distri…$17,985Sunol Glen School$17,787Sebastopol Independent Charter Dist…$13,885State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Shandon Joint Unified, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Envision Academy for Arts & Technology District $21,199; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; PUC Milagro Charter District $20,478; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Palm Lane Elementary Charter District $17,985; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Distri…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Distri…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District$22,122Envision Academy for Arts & Technology Dist…$21,199Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941PUC Milagro Charter District$20,478Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Palm Lane Elementary Charter District$17,985Sunol Glen School$17,787Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Shandon Joint Unified, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Envision Academy for Arts & Technology District $21,199; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; PUC Milagro Charter District $20,478; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Palm Lane Elementary Charter District $17,985; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Di…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Di…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle Distr…$22,122Envision Academy for Arts & Technology…$21,199Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941PUC Milagro Charter District$20,478Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Palm Lane Elementary Charter District$17,985Sunol Glen School$17,787Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,609,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 43.6% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $228,000 of capital outlay was $6,119,000, or $22,579 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shandon Joint Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,670,000; Local $3,317,000; Federal $622,000; total $7,609,000.
  • State$3,670,000 48%
  • Local$3,317,000 44%
  • Federal$622,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

271 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 261 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shandon Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232712023-242522024-25261
Shandon Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232712023-242522024-25261
Shandon Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232712023-242522024-25261
Shandon Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 26101002003002022-232712023-242522024-25261

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327116.716.2
2023-2425218.113.9
2024-2526118.114.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,526,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,631 per student

Shandon Joint Unified booked $1,526,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,377 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,145,00075.0%
Special education$222,00014.5%
Vocational$159,00010.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,576 in 2018-19, $4,722 in 2019-20, $4,695 in 2020-21, $5,258 in 2021-22, $5,631 in 2022-23.

Shandon Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,576, 2019-20: $4,722, 2020-21: $4,695, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,5762019-20$4,7222020-21$4,6952021-22$5,2582022-23$5,631
Shandon Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,576, 2019-20: $4,722, 2020-21: $4,695, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,5762019-20$4,7222020-21$4,6952021-22$5,2582022-23$5,631
Shandon Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,576, 2019-20: $4,722, 2020-21: $4,695, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,5762019-20$4,7222020-21$4,6952021-22$5,2582022-23$5,631
Shandon Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,576, 2019-20: $4,722, 2020-21: $4,695, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,5762019-20$4,7222020-21$4,6952021-22$5,2582022-23$5,631

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shandon Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 4-24% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts4-24%45%132
Math3-23%34%132

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 19 students in Shandon Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80% or more86.2%
Students in the class19495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 178 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shandon Elementary16716.265.3%Not reported
Parkfield Elementary1111.045.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 83 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shandon High8312.269.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shandon Joint Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shandon Joint Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentShandon Joint Unified ranks 358 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,122).#358 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaShandon Joint Unified is the number 1,449 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 271 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,449 of 1,991
  3. Envision Academy for Arts & Technology DistrictThe next larger California district: 272 students in fall 2022, $21,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,199
  4. Libertas College Preparatory Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 270 students in fall 2022, $22,204 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,204
  5. Compare Shandon Joint Unified with Envision Academy for Arts & Technology DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Shandon High, its largest high school83 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.83
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaShandon Joint Unified spent $91,377 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$91,377
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shandon Joint Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Shandon Joint Unified?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 261 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shandon Joint Unified spend per student?
    $20,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,356 per student, up 31.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shandon Joint Unified's money come from?
    $7,609,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 43.6% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shandon Joint Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 343 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shandon Joint Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,526,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,631 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,377 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shandon Joint Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shandon Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 4-24% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shandon Joint Unified?
    80% or more of the 19 students in Shandon Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shandon Joint Unified's NCES district ID?
    0636450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25