Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Sergeant Bluff-Luton Comm School District (district ID 1925590)

Public school district · Woodbury County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1925590

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools spent $12,621 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,583). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,684 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,903 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools in enrollment (1,663 to 1,803 students) and Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools, FY23Washington Community Schools $15,239; Keokuk Community $13,632; Carroll Comm $13,313; Knoxville Community $13,254; Decorah Community $13,253; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Winterset Community $12,275; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kWashington Community Schools$15,239Keokuk Community$13,632Carroll Comm$13,313Knoxville Community$13,254Decorah Community$13,253Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community…$12,621Winterset Community$12,275Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools, FY23Washington Community Schools $15,239; Keokuk Community $13,632; Carroll Comm $13,313; Knoxville Community $13,254; Decorah Community $13,253; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Winterset Community $12,275; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k10k12k14k16kWashington Community Schools$15,239Keokuk Community$13,632Carroll Comm$13,313Knoxville Community$13,254Decorah Community$13,253Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Scho…$12,621Winterset Community$12,275Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools, FY23Washington Community Schools $15,239; Keokuk Community $13,632; Carroll Comm $13,313; Knoxville Community $13,254; Decorah Community $13,253; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Winterset Community $12,275; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kWashington Community Schools$15,239Keokuk Community$13,632Carroll Comm$13,313Knoxville Community$13,254Decorah Community$13,253Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools$12,621Winterset Community$12,275Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools, FY23Washington Community Schools $15,239; Keokuk Community $13,632; Carroll Comm $13,313; Knoxville Community $13,254; Decorah Community $13,253; Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools $12,621; Winterset Community $12,275; Gilbert Community $11,902; Sioux Center Comm $11,474; Benton Community $10,914; State median, 1,000+ students $12,583.8k12k16kWashington Community Schools$15,239Keokuk Community$13,632Carroll Comm$13,313Knoxville Community$13,254Decorah Community$13,253Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools$12,621Winterset Community$12,275Gilbert Community$11,902Sioux Center Comm$11,474Benton Community$10,914State median, 1,000+ students $12,583

Where the money came from

$25,114,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 49.8% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $1,299,000 of capital outlay was $24,443,000, or $14,137 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,438,000; Local $12,498,000; Federal $1,178,000; total $25,114,000.
  • State$11,438,000 46%
  • Local$12,498,000 50%
  • Federal$1,178,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,637 students in 2022-23, 1,687 students in 2023-24, 1,684 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,637, 2023-24: 1,687, 2024-25: 1,68405001k1.5k2k2022-231,6372023-241,6872024-251,684
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,637, 2023-24: 1,687, 2024-25: 1,68405001k1.5k2k2022-231,6372023-241,6872024-251,684
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,637, 2023-24: 1,687, 2024-25: 1,68405001k1.5k2k2022-231,6372023-241,6872024-251,684
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,637, 2023-24: 1,687, 2024-25: 1,68405001k1.5k2k2022-231,6372023-241,6872024-251,684

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,637112.114.6
2023-241,687111.815.1
2024-251,684111.215.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,489,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,910 per student

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools booked $8,489,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 112 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,646 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,680,00066.9%
Special education$1,491,00017.6%
Vocational$357,0004.2%
Other programs$961,00011.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,488 in 2018-19, $4,415 in 2019-20, $4,523 in 2020-21, $4,731 in 2021-22, $4,910 in 2022-23.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,488, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,523, 2021-22: $4,731, 2022-23: $4,91002k4k6k2018-19$4,4882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,5232021-22$4,7312022-23$4,910
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,488, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,523, 2021-22: $4,731, 2022-23: $4,91002k4k6k2018-19$4,4882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,5232021-22$4,7312022-23$4,910
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,488, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,523, 2021-22: $4,731, 2022-23: $4,91002k4k6k2018-19$4,4882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,5232021-22$4,7312022-23$4,910
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,488, 2019-20: $4,415, 2020-21: $4,523, 2021-22: $4,731, 2022-23: $4,91002k4k6k2018-19$4,4882019-20$4,4152020-21$4,5232021-22$4,7312022-23$4,910

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 74% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts84%69.7%1,132
Math74%63.8%1,134

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 134 students in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class13438,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 732 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Elementary School38313.728.5%Targeted program
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Primary School34911.936.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 400 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Middle School40019.128.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 552 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior High School55216.723.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentSergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools ranks 60 of 125 Iowa districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,621).#60 of 125
  2. Every school district in IowaSergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools is the number 57 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 1,729 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#57 of 328
  3. Keokuk Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 1,790 students in fall 2022, $13,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,632
  4. Sioux Center Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 1,725 students in fall 2022, $11,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,474
  5. Compare Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools with Keokuk Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior High School, its largest high school552 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.552
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaSergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools spent $75,646 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$75,646
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,684 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools spend per student?
    $12,621 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,583 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,903 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools' money come from?
    $25,114,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 49.8% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 124 of the 1,441 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,489,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,910 per student. Divided by the 112 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,646 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 74% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools?
    95% or more of the 134 students in Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    1925590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25