Seiling Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Seiling (district ID 4027240)

Public school district · Dewey County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4027240

Seiling Public Schools spent $16,360 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 3 schools enrolled 435 students in 2024-25; 22.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,315 per student, up 18.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seiling Public Schools in enrollment (433 to 449 students) and Seiling Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Seiling Public Schools, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Allen Public Schools $14,800; Snyder Public Schools $13,674; Ripley Public Schools $12,761; Wayne Public Schools $12,425; Drumright Public Schools $11,987; College Bound Academy $11,609; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Barnsdall $10,329; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Allen Public Schools$14,800Snyder Public Schools$13,674Ripley Public Schools$12,761Wayne Public Schools$12,425Drumright Public Schools$11,987College Bound Academy$11,609Navajo Public Schools$10,733Barnsdall$10,329State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Seiling Public Schools, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Allen Public Schools $14,800; Snyder Public Schools $13,674; Ripley Public Schools $12,761; Wayne Public Schools $12,425; Drumright Public Schools $11,987; College Bound Academy $11,609; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Barnsdall $10,329; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Allen Public Schools$14,800Snyder Public Schools$13,674Ripley Public Schools$12,761Wayne Public Schools$12,425Drumright Public Schools$11,987College Bound Academy$11,609Navajo Public Schools$10,733Barnsdall$10,329State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Seiling Public Schools, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Allen Public Schools $14,800; Snyder Public Schools $13,674; Ripley Public Schools $12,761; Wayne Public Schools $12,425; Drumright Public Schools $11,987; College Bound Academy $11,609; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Barnsdall $10,329; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Allen Public Schools$14,800Snyder Public Schools$13,674Ripley Public Schools$12,761Wayne Public Schools$12,425Drumright Public Schools$11,987College Bound Academy$11,609Navajo Public Schools$10,733Barnsdall$10,329State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Seiling Public Schools, FY23Okarche Public Schools $16,792; Seiling Public Schools $16,360; Allen Public Schools $14,800; Snyder Public Schools $13,674; Ripley Public Schools $12,761; Wayne Public Schools $12,425; Drumright Public Schools $11,987; College Bound Academy $11,609; Navajo Public Schools $10,733; Barnsdall $10,329; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.7.5k12.5k17.5kOkarche Public Schools$16,792Seiling Public Schools$16,360Allen Public Schools$14,800Snyder Public Schools$13,674Ripley Public Schools$12,761Wayne Public Schools$12,425Drumright Public Schools$11,987College Bound Academy$11,609Navajo Public Schools$10,733Barnsdall$10,329State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$12,691,000 in revenue: 22.2% state, 71.4% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $1,879,000 of capital outlay was $9,081,000, or $20,686 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Seiling Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,823,000; Local $9,062,000; Federal $806,000; total $12,691,000.
  • State$2,823,000 22%
  • Local$9,062,000 71%
  • Federal$806,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

439 students in 2022-23, 429 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Seiling Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234392023-244292024-25435
Seiling Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234392023-244292024-25435
Seiling Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234392023-244292024-25435
Seiling Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 439, 2023-24: 429, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234392023-244292024-25435

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343939.711.0
2023-2442938.611.1
2024-2543534.112.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,978,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,506 per student

Seiling Public Schools booked $1,978,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,774 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,385,00070.0%
Special education$143,0007.2%
Vocational$240,00012.1%
Other programs$210,00010.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,829 in 2018-19, $4,082 in 2019-20, $4,573 in 2020-21, $4,401 in 2021-22, $4,506 in 2022-23.

Seiling Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $4,082, 2020-21: $4,573, 2021-22: $4,401, 2022-23: $4,50602k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$4,0822020-21$4,5732021-22$4,4012022-23$4,506
Seiling Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $4,082, 2020-21: $4,573, 2021-22: $4,401, 2022-23: $4,50602k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$4,0822020-21$4,5732021-22$4,4012022-23$4,506
Seiling Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $4,082, 2020-21: $4,573, 2021-22: $4,401, 2022-23: $4,50602k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$4,0822020-21$4,5732021-22$4,4012022-23$4,506
Seiling Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $4,082, 2020-21: $4,573, 2021-22: $4,401, 2022-23: $4,50602k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$4,0822020-21$4,5732021-22$4,4012022-23$4,506

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Seiling Public Schools scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 17% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts18%27.2%222
Math17%24.9%221

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Seiling Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.2%
Students in the class3052,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 270 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seiling Elementary School27013.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 90 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seiling Jr-Sr HS (Jr)9016.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 75 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Seiling Jr-Sr HS (Sr)758.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Seiling Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Seiling Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentSeiling Public Schools ranks 71 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,360).#71 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaSeiling Public Schools is the number 267 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 439 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#267 of 544
  3. Ripley Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 444 students in fall 2022, $12,761 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,761
  4. BarnsdallThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 435 students in fall 2022, $10,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,329
  5. Compare Seiling Public Schools with Ripley Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Seiling Jr-Sr HS (Sr), its largest high school75 students in 2024-25, 8.9 per teacher.75
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaSeiling Public Schools spent $49,774 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$49,774
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Seiling Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Seiling Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 435 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Seiling Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,360 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,315 per student, up 18.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Seiling Public Schools' money come from?
    $12,691,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.2% state, 71.4% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Seiling Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 378 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Seiling Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,978,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,506 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,774 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Seiling Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Seiling Public Schools scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 17% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Seiling Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Seiling Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Seiling Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4027240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25