SD Global Vision Academy District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601483

SD Global Vision Academy District spent $14,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 463 students in 2024-25; 29.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SD Global Vision Academy District in enrollment (415 to 419 students) and SD Global Vision Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SD Global Vision Academy District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy Dis…$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter Dist…$15,372SD Global Vision Academy Distr…$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County Di…$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SD Global Vision Academy District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy Dist…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SD Global Vision Academy District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SD Global Vision Academy District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,377,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 60.9% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $6,193,000, or $14,851 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

SD Global Vision Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,870,000; Local $3,882,000; Federal $625,000; total $6,377,000.
  • State$1,870,000 29%
  • Local$3,882,000 61%
  • Federal$625,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

417 students in 2022-23, 432 students in 2023-24, 463 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

SD Global Vision Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 432, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234172023-244322024-25463
SD Global Vision Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 432, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234172023-244322024-25463
SD Global Vision Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 432, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234172023-244322024-25463
SD Global Vision Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 432, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234172023-244322024-25463

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341721.019.9
2023-2443221.020.6
2024-2546322.021.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in SD Global Vision Academy District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-69%45%266
Math35-44%34%266

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 463 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
San Diego Global Vision Academy46321.055.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact SD Global Vision Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about SD Global Vision Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSD Global Vision Academy District ranks 923 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,645).#923 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSD Global Vision Academy District is the number 1,140 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 417 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,140 of 1,991
  3. High Tech High North County DistrictThe next larger California district: 418 students in fall 2022, $12,849 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,849
  4. Edison-Bethune Charter Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 416 students in fall 2022, $16,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,911
  5. Compare SD Global Vision Academy District with High Tech High North County DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about SD Global Vision Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in SD Global Vision Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 463 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does SD Global Vision Academy District spend per student?
    $14,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does SD Global Vision Academy District's money come from?
    $6,377,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 60.9% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in SD Global Vision Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in SD Global Vision Academy District scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is SD Global Vision Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601483. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25