School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of
Public school district · Weld County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804440
School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of spent $32,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its one school enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 3.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,824 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of in enrollment (59 to 87 students) and School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of itself.
Where the money came from
$3,371,000 in revenue: 3.5% state, 91.2% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $203,000 of capital outlay was $2,411,000, or $37,092 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$118,000 4%
- Local$3,074,000 91%
- Federal$179,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
65 students in 2022-23, 68 students in 2023-24, 61 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 65 | 10.9 | 5.9 |
| 2023-24 | 68 | 13.1 | 5.2 |
| 2024-25 | 61 | 10.4 | 5.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 44.9% | 12 |
| Math | under 50% | 31.8% | 12 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 61 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawnee School PK-12 | 61 | 5.9 | 37.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of
- Website: pawneeschool.org
- Phone: (970) 895-2222
- Office: 19 Chatoga, Grover, CO 80729
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSchool District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of ranks 7 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,938).#7 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoSchool District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of is the number 179 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 65 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#179 of 185
- Liberty J-4 School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 68 students in fall 2022, $26,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,221
- Pritchett School District No. Re-3The next smaller Colorado district: 59 students in fall 2022, $21,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,186
- Compare School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of with Liberty J-4 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of
How many schools and students are in School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of spend per student?
$32,938 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,824 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of's money come from?
$3,371,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.5% state, 91.2% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is School District No. Re-12 in the county of Weld and State of's NCES district ID?
0804440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25