Saddle River School District

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3414520

Saddle River School District spent $54,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $25,869). Its one school enrolled 116 students in 2024-25; 16.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,631 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Saddle River in enrollment (109 to 123 students) and Saddle River itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Saddle River, FY23Saddle River $54,652; Avon Boro $35,488; Hampton Borough $30,982; Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated $30,692; Woodland Township $30,083; Elsinboro Township $26,261; Port Republic $25,848; Stow Creek Township $23,423; Bridgeton Public Charter School $22,361; International Charter School of Trenton $19,661; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50k60kSaddle River$54,652Avon Boro$35,488Hampton Borough$30,982Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated$30,692Woodland Township$30,083Elsinboro Township$26,261Port Republic$25,848Stow Creek Township$23,423Bridgeton Public Charter School$22,361International Charter School o…$19,661State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Saddle River, FY23Saddle River $54,652; Avon Boro $35,488; Hampton Borough $30,982; Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated $30,692; Woodland Township $30,083; Elsinboro Township $26,261; Port Republic $25,848; Stow Creek Township $23,423; Bridgeton Public Charter School $22,361; International Charter School of Trenton $19,661; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50k60kSaddle River$54,652Avon Boro$35,488Hampton Borough$30,982Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated$30,692Woodland Township$30,083Elsinboro Township$26,261Port Republic$25,848Stow Creek Township$23,423Bridgeton Public Charter School$22,361International Charter School of Tre…$19,661State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Saddle River, FY23Saddle River $54,652; Avon Boro $35,488; Hampton Borough $30,982; Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated $30,692; Woodland Township $30,083; Elsinboro Township $26,261; Port Republic $25,848; Stow Creek Township $23,423; Bridgeton Public Charter School $22,361; International Charter School of Trenton $19,661; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50k60kSaddle River$54,652Avon Boro$35,488Hampton Borough$30,982Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated$30,692Woodland Township$30,083Elsinboro Township$26,261Port Republic$25,848Stow Creek Township$23,423Bridgeton Public Charter School$22,361International Charter School of Trenton$19,661State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Saddle River, FY23Saddle River $54,652; Avon Boro $35,488; Hampton Borough $30,982; Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated $30,692; Woodland Township $30,083; Elsinboro Township $26,261; Port Republic $25,848; Stow Creek Township $23,423; Bridgeton Public Charter School $22,361; International Charter School of Trenton $19,661; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50k60kSaddle River$54,652Avon Boro$35,488Hampton Borough$30,982Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated$30,692Woodland Township$30,083Elsinboro Township$26,261Port Republic$25,848Stow Creek Township$23,423Bridgeton Public Charter School$22,361International Charter School of Trenton$19,661State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$12,556,000 in revenue: 16.6% state, 80.2% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $475,000 of capital outlay was $12,032,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Saddle River School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,083,000; Local $10,064,000; Federal $409,000; total $12,556,000.
  • State$2,083,000 17%
  • Local$10,064,000 80%
  • Federal$409,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

107 students in 2022-23, 115 students in 2023-24, 116 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Saddle River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231072023-241152024-25116
Saddle River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231072023-241152024-25116
Saddle River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231072023-241152024-25116
Saddle River School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 107, 2023-24: 115, 2024-25: 1160501001502022-231072023-241152024-25116

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310716.46.5
2023-2411514.77.8
2024-2511614.77.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Saddle River School District scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts80-89%48.6%
Math70-79%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 116 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wandell School1167.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Saddle River School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Saddle River School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentSaddle River School District ranks 4 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($54,652).#4 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseySaddle River School District is the number 646 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 115 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#646 of 672
  3. Bridgeton Public Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 119 students in fall 2022, $22,361 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,361
  4. Hampton Borough School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 112 students in fall 2022, $30,982 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,982
  5. Compare Saddle River School District with Bridgeton Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Saddle River School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Saddle River School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 116 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Saddle River School District spend per student?
    $54,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,631 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Saddle River School District's money come from?
    $12,556,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.6% state, 80.2% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Saddle River School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 478 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Saddle River School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Saddle River School District scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 70-79% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Saddle River School District's NCES district ID?
    3414520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25