Rutland CCSD 230
Public school district · LaSalle County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1735100
Rutland CCSD 230 spent $31,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 70 students in 2024-25; 21.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,971 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rutland CCSD 230 in enrollment (60 to 69 students) and Rutland CCSD 230 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,768,000 in revenue: 21.3% state, 72.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $249,000 of capital outlay was $2,333,000, or $37,032 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$590,000 21%
- Local$2,014,000 73%
- Federal$164,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
63 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 63 | 10.1 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | 69 | 9.6 | 7.2 |
| 2024-25 | 70 | 11.0 | 6.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rutland CCSD 230 scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-39% | 29.9% | 53 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 70 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland Elementary School | 70 | 6.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rutland CCSD 230
- Phone: (815) 433-2949
- Office: 3231 N Il Route 71, Ottawa, IL 61350
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rutland CCSD 230
- Illinois districts by spending per studentRutland CCSD 230 ranks 13 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,476).#13 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisRutland CCSD 230 is the number 853 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 63 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#853 of 865
- Crescent Iroquois CUSD 249The next larger Illinois district: 68 students in fall 2022, $26,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,882
- Buncombe Cons SD 43The next smaller Illinois district: 62 students in fall 2022, $14,823 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,823
- Compare Rutland CCSD 230 with Crescent Iroquois CUSD 249Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rutland CCSD 230
How many schools and students are in Rutland CCSD 230?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 70 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rutland CCSD 230 spend per student?
$31,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,971 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rutland CCSD 230's money come from?
$2,768,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.3% state, 72.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Rutland CCSD 230 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rutland CCSD 230 scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rutland CCSD 230's NCES district ID?
1735100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25