Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District

Public school district · Palo Alto County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1925050

Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District spent $17,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 147 students in 2024-25; 44.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,253 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm in enrollment (147 to 185 students) and Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm, FY23Hamburg Comm $20,276; Andrew Comm $18,347; Whiting Comm $17,718; Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm $17,445; Orient-Macksburg Comm $17,033; Alden Comm $16,654; Moulton-Udell Comm $16,524; Charter Oak-Ute Comm $15,838; CAL Comm $15,511; Delwood Comm $14,182; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHamburg Comm$20,276Andrew Comm$18,347Whiting Comm$17,718Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm$17,445Orient-Macksburg Comm$17,033Alden Comm$16,654Moulton-Udell Comm$16,524Charter Oak-Ute Comm$15,838CAL Comm$15,511Delwood Comm$14,182State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm, FY23Hamburg Comm $20,276; Andrew Comm $18,347; Whiting Comm $17,718; Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm $17,445; Orient-Macksburg Comm $17,033; Alden Comm $16,654; Moulton-Udell Comm $16,524; Charter Oak-Ute Comm $15,838; CAL Comm $15,511; Delwood Comm $14,182; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kHamburg Comm$20,276Andrew Comm$18,347Whiting Comm$17,718Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm$17,445Orient-Macksburg Comm$17,033Alden Comm$16,654Moulton-Udell Comm$16,524Charter Oak-Ute Comm$15,838CAL Comm$15,511Delwood Comm$14,182State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm, FY23Hamburg Comm $20,276; Andrew Comm $18,347; Whiting Comm $17,718; Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm $17,445; Orient-Macksburg Comm $17,033; Alden Comm $16,654; Moulton-Udell Comm $16,524; Charter Oak-Ute Comm $15,838; CAL Comm $15,511; Delwood Comm $14,182; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k15k20k22.5kHamburg Comm$20,276Andrew Comm$18,347Whiting Comm$17,718Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm$17,445Orient-Macksburg Comm$17,033Alden Comm$16,654Moulton-Udell Comm$16,524Charter Oak-Ute Comm$15,838CAL Comm$15,511Delwood Comm$14,182State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm, FY23Hamburg Comm $20,276; Andrew Comm $18,347; Whiting Comm $17,718; Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm $17,445; Orient-Macksburg Comm $17,033; Alden Comm $16,654; Moulton-Udell Comm $16,524; Charter Oak-Ute Comm $15,838; CAL Comm $15,511; Delwood Comm $14,182; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k15k20k22.5kHamburg Comm$20,276Andrew Comm$18,347Whiting Comm$17,718Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm$17,445Orient-Macksburg Comm$17,033Alden Comm$16,654Moulton-Udell Comm$16,524Charter Oak-Ute Comm$15,838CAL Comm$15,511Delwood Comm$14,182State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$3,954,000 in revenue: 44.8% state, 48.5% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $319,000 of capital outlay was $4,188,000, or $25,537 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,773,000; Local $1,917,000; Federal $264,000; total $3,954,000.
  • State$1,773,000 45%
  • Local$1,917,000 48%
  • Federal$264,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

164 students in 2022-23, 158 students in 2023-24, 147 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1470501001502002022-231642023-241582024-25147
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1470501001502002022-231642023-241582024-25147
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1470501001502002022-231642023-241582024-25147
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 164, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1470501001502002022-231642023-241582024-25147

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316413.112.5
2023-2415812.312.8
2024-2514713.211.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$996,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,073 per student

Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District booked $996,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,426 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$575,00057.7%
Special education$120,00012.0%
Vocational$76,0007.6%
Other programs$225,00022.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,611 in 2018-19, $4,582 in 2019-20, $5,385 in 2020-21, $5,303 in 2021-22, $6,073 in 2022-23.

Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,582, 2020-21: $5,385, 2021-22: $5,303, 2022-23: $6,07302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,5822020-21$5,3852021-22$5,3032022-23$6,073
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,582, 2020-21: $5,385, 2021-22: $5,303, 2022-23: $6,07302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,5822020-21$5,3852021-22$5,3032022-23$6,073
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,582, 2020-21: $5,385, 2021-22: $5,303, 2022-23: $6,07302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,5822020-21$5,3852021-22$5,3032022-23$6,073
Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,611, 2019-20: $4,582, 2020-21: $5,385, 2021-22: $5,303, 2022-23: $6,07302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6112019-20$4,5822020-21$5,3852021-22$5,3032022-23$6,073

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%69.7%109
Math40-44%63.8%110

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.5%
Students in the class1738,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 89 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ruthven-Ayrshire Elementary School899.848.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 58 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ruthven-Ayrshire High School5814.034.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentRuthven-Ayrshire Comm School District ranks 12 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,445).#12 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaRuthven-Ayrshire Comm School District is the number 310 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 164 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#310 of 328
  3. Delwood Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 165 students in fall 2022, $14,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,182
  4. Alden Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 159 students in fall 2022, $16,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,654
  5. Compare Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District with Delwood Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ruthven-Ayrshire High School, its largest high school58 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.58
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaRuthven-Ayrshire Comm School District spent $54,426 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$54,426
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 147 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District spend per student?
    $17,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,253 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District's money come from?
    $3,954,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.8% state, 48.5% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 229 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $996,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,073 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,426 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ruthven-Ayrshire Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1925050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25