Russell County Public Schools

Public school district · Russell County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103420

Russell County Public Schools spent $14,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,345 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,406 per student, up 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Russell County Public Schools in enrollment (3,030 to 3,750 students) and Russell County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Russell County Public Schools, FY23Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Page County Public Schools $14,343; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWaynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Page County Public Schools$14,343Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Russell County Public Schools, FY23Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Page County Public Schools $14,343; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWaynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Page County Public Schools$14,343Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Russell County Public Schools, FY23Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Page County Public Schools $14,343; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k12.5k17.5kWaynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Page County Public Schools$14,343Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Russell County Public Schools, FY23Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Page County Public Schools $14,343; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k12.5k17.5kWaynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Page County Public Schools$14,343Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$55,369,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 17.8% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $2,556,000 of capital outlay was $52,031,000, or $15,417 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Russell County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,079,000; Local $9,846,000; Federal $9,444,000; total $55,369,000.
  • State$36,079,000 65%
  • Local$9,846,000 18%
  • Federal$9,444,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,375 students in 2022-23, 3,454 students in 2023-24, 3,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Russell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,375, 2023-24: 3,454, 2024-25: 3,34501k2k3k4k2022-233,3752023-243,4542024-253,345
Russell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,375, 2023-24: 3,454, 2024-25: 3,34501k2k3k4k2022-233,3752023-243,4542024-253,345
Russell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,375, 2023-24: 3,454, 2024-25: 3,34501k2k3k4k2022-233,3752023-243,4542024-253,345
Russell County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,375, 2023-24: 3,454, 2024-25: 3,34501k2k3k4k2022-233,3752023-243,4542024-253,345

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,375273.512.3
2023-243,454262.813.1
2024-253,345257.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,353,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,253 per student

Russell County Public Schools booked $14,353,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 289 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,750 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,472,00073.0%
Special education$2,732,00019.0%
Vocational$1,149,0008.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,610 in 2018-19, $3,771 in 2019-20, $3,923 in 2020-21, $4,046 in 2021-22, $4,253 in 2022-23.

Russell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,610, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,046, 2022-23: $4,25302k4k6k2018-19$3,6102019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9232021-22$4,0462022-23$4,253
Russell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,610, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,046, 2022-23: $4,25302k4k6k2018-19$3,6102019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9232021-22$4,0462022-23$4,253
Russell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,610, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,046, 2022-23: $4,25302k4k6k2018-19$3,6102019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9232021-22$4,0462022-23$4,253
Russell County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,610, 2019-20: $3,771, 2020-21: $3,923, 2021-22: $4,046, 2022-23: $4,25302k4k6k2018-19$3,6102019-20$3,7712020-21$3,9232021-22$4,0462022-23$4,253

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 290 students in Russell County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate86%88.8%
Students in the class29099,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,766 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Honaker Elementary71213.391.2%Schoolwide program
Castlewood Elementary35410.791.5%Schoolwide program
Lebanon Elementary29212.489.7%Schoolwide program
Lebanon Primary26713.294.4%Schoolwide program
Belfast Elementary14114.891.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lebanon Middle30112.492.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,278 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lebanon High57113.190.9%Not Title I
Honaker High42214.289.1%Not Title I
Castlewood High28514.991.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Copper Creek Elementary

School in Castlewood; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 122 students; 12.8 students per teacher.

Swords Creek Elementary

School in Swords Creek; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 106 students; 9.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Russell County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Russell County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentRussell County Public Schools ranks 74 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,376).#74 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaRussell County Public Schools is the number 74 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 3,375 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 132
  3. Manassas Park City SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 3,434 students in fall 2022, $15,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,025
  4. Waynesboro City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 3,041 students in fall 2022, $16,393 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,393
  5. Compare Russell County Public Schools with Manassas Park City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lebanon High, its largest high school571 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.571
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaRussell County Public Schools spent $49,750 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$49,750
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Russell County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Russell County Public Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 3,345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Russell County Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,406 per student, up 0.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Russell County Public Schools' money come from?
    $55,369,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 17.8% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Russell County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 671 of the 3,613 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Russell County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,353,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,253 per student. Divided by the 289 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,750 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Russell County Public Schools?
    86% of the 290 students in Russell County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Russell County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5103420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25