Rsu 80/Msad 04

Public school district · Piscataquis County · Maine · NCES district ID 2311730

Rsu 80/Msad 04 spent $18,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,194). Its 2 schools enrolled 474 students in 2024-25; 38.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,222 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 80/Msad 04 in enrollment (451 to 509 students) and Rsu 80/Msad 04 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 80/Msad 04, FY23Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD $26,220; Rsu 20 $25,080; Mount Desert Island Regional School System $24,737; Wiscasset Public Schools $20,547; Rsu 80/Msad 04 $18,942; Rsu 86/Msad 20 $17,033; Rsu 70/Msad 70 $16,640; Machias Public Schools $16,183; Vassalboro Public Schools $15,069; Maine Connections Academy $11,901; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25k30kBoothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD$26,220Rsu 20$25,080Mount Desert Island Regional S…$24,737Wiscasset Public Schools$20,547Rsu 80/Msad 04$18,942Rsu 86/Msad 20$17,033Rsu 70/Msad 70$16,640Machias Public Schools$16,183Vassalboro Public Schools$15,069Maine Connections Academy$11,901State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 80/Msad 04, FY23Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD $26,220; Rsu 20 $25,080; Mount Desert Island Regional School System $24,737; Wiscasset Public Schools $20,547; Rsu 80/Msad 04 $18,942; Rsu 86/Msad 20 $17,033; Rsu 70/Msad 70 $16,640; Machias Public Schools $16,183; Vassalboro Public Schools $15,069; Maine Connections Academy $11,901; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25k30kBoothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD$26,220Rsu 20$25,080Mount Desert Island Regional School…$24,737Wiscasset Public Schools$20,547Rsu 80/Msad 04$18,942Rsu 86/Msad 20$17,033Rsu 70/Msad 70$16,640Machias Public Schools$16,183Vassalboro Public Schools$15,069Maine Connections Academy$11,901State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 80/Msad 04, FY23Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD $26,220; Rsu 20 $25,080; Mount Desert Island Regional School System $24,737; Wiscasset Public Schools $20,547; Rsu 80/Msad 04 $18,942; Rsu 86/Msad 20 $17,033; Rsu 70/Msad 70 $16,640; Machias Public Schools $16,183; Vassalboro Public Schools $15,069; Maine Connections Academy $11,901; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k20k30kBoothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD$26,220Rsu 20$25,080Mount Desert Island Regional School System$24,737Wiscasset Public Schools$20,547Rsu 80/Msad 04$18,942Rsu 86/Msad 20$17,033Rsu 70/Msad 70$16,640Machias Public Schools$16,183Vassalboro Public Schools$15,069Maine Connections Academy$11,901State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 80/Msad 04, FY23Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD $26,220; Rsu 20 $25,080; Mount Desert Island Regional School System $24,737; Wiscasset Public Schools $20,547; Rsu 80/Msad 04 $18,942; Rsu 86/Msad 20 $17,033; Rsu 70/Msad 70 $16,640; Machias Public Schools $16,183; Vassalboro Public Schools $15,069; Maine Connections Academy $11,901; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k20k30kBoothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD$26,220Rsu 20$25,080Mount Desert Island Regional School Sys…$24,737Wiscasset Public Schools$20,547Rsu 80/Msad 04$18,942Rsu 86/Msad 20$17,033Rsu 70/Msad 70$16,640Machias Public Schools$16,183Vassalboro Public Schools$15,069Maine Connections Academy$11,901State median, under 1,000 students $20,194

Where the money came from

$9,965,000 in revenue: 38.5% state, 42.4% local and 19.0% federal. Total spending including $193,000 of capital outlay was $10,009,000, or $19,938 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 80/Msad 04 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,838,000; Local $4,229,000; Federal $1,898,000; total $9,965,000.
  • State$3,838,000 39%
  • Local$4,229,000 42%
  • Federal$1,898,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

502 students in 2022-23, 491 students in 2023-24, 474 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 80/Msad 04 enrollment by school year2022-23: 502, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-235022023-244912024-25474
Rsu 80/Msad 04 enrollment by school year2022-23: 502, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-235022023-244912024-25474
Rsu 80/Msad 04 enrollment by school year2022-23: 502, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-235022023-244912024-25474
Rsu 80/Msad 04 enrollment by school year2022-23: 502, 2023-24: 491, 2024-25: 47402004006002022-235022023-244912024-25474

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350244.311.3
2023-2449144.211.1
2024-2547442.211.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,229,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,440 per student

Rsu 80/Msad 04 booked $2,229,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,282 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,898,00085.2%
Special education$281,00012.6%
Other programs$50,0002.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,748 in 2018-19, $3,983 in 2019-20, $4,550 in 2020-21, $4,232 in 2021-22, $4,440 in 2022-23.

Rsu 80/Msad 04 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,748, 2019-20: $3,983, 2020-21: $4,550, 2021-22: $4,232, 2022-23: $4,44002k4k6k2018-19$3,7482019-20$3,9832020-21$4,5502021-22$4,2322022-23$4,440
Rsu 80/Msad 04 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,748, 2019-20: $3,983, 2020-21: $4,550, 2021-22: $4,232, 2022-23: $4,44002k4k6k2018-19$3,7482019-20$3,9832020-21$4,5502021-22$4,2322022-23$4,440
Rsu 80/Msad 04 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,748, 2019-20: $3,983, 2020-21: $4,550, 2021-22: $4,232, 2022-23: $4,44002k4k6k2018-19$3,7482019-20$3,9832020-21$4,5502021-22$4,2322022-23$4,440
Rsu 80/Msad 04 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,748, 2019-20: $3,983, 2020-21: $4,550, 2021-22: $4,232, 2022-23: $4,44002k4k6k2018-19$3,7482019-20$3,9832020-21$4,5502021-22$4,2322022-23$4,440

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 80/Msad 04 scored proficient or above: 87% in reading and 84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts87%84.1%239
Math84%81.5%245

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in Rsu 80/Msad 04's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.3%
Students in the class4713,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Piscataquis Community Elementary26412.270.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 210 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Piscataquis Community Secondary School21010.257.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 80/Msad 04

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 80/Msad 04

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 80/Msad 04 ranks 83 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,942).#83 of 139
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 80/Msad 04 is the number 88 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 502 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#88 of 234
  3. Vassalboro Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 509 students in fall 2022, $15,069 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,069
  4. Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSDThe next smaller Maine district: 500 students in fall 2022, $26,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,220
  5. Compare Rsu 80/Msad 04 with Vassalboro Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Piscataquis Community Secondary School, its largest high school210 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.210
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 80/Msad 04 spent $50,282 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$50,282
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 80/Msad 04

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 80/Msad 04?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 474 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 80/Msad 04 spend per student?
    $18,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,222 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 80/Msad 04's money come from?
    $9,965,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.5% state, 42.4% local and 19.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 80/Msad 04 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 603 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 80/Msad 04 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,229,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,440 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,282 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 80/Msad 04 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 80/Msad 04 scored proficient or above: 87% in reading and 84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 80/Msad 04?
    90% or more of the 47 students in Rsu 80/Msad 04's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 80/Msad 04's NCES district ID?
    2311730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25