Rsu 65/Msad 65

Public school district · Knox County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314410

Rsu 65/Msad 65's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 1 student in 2024-25.

Where the money came from

$71,000 in revenue: 8.5% state, 91.5% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $82,000, or $82,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Rsu 65/Msad 65 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,000; Local $65,000; Federal $0; total $71,000.
  • State$6,000 8%
  • Local$65,000 92%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1 students in 2022-23, 1 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 65/Msad 65 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Rsu 65/Msad 65 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Rsu 65/Msad 65 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Rsu 65/Msad 65 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231not reportednot reported
2024-251not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 1 student

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Matinicus Elementary School1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 65/Msad 65

  • Phone: (207) 616-8784
  • Office: 101 Main Road, Matinicus Isle Plantation, ME 04851

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 65/Msad 65

  1. Every school district in MaineRsu 65/Msad 65 is the number 226 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 1 student in fall 2022 (F-33).#226 of 234
  2. Lake View Plt. Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 2 students in fall 2022.
  3. Compare Rsu 65/Msad 65 with Lake View Plt. Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 65/Msad 65

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 65/Msad 65?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 1 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Rsu 65/Msad 65's money come from?
    $71,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.5% state, 91.5% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Rsu 65/Msad 65's NCES district ID?
    2314410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25