Rsu 29/Msad 29

Public school district · Aroostook County · Maine · NCES district ID 2311160

Rsu 29/Msad 29 spent $14,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,214 students in 2024-25; 70.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,207 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 29/Msad 29 in enrollment (1,135 to 1,407 students) and Rsu 29/Msad 29 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 29/Msad 29, FY23Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 38 $18,311; Rsu 04 $17,984; Rsu 39 $17,075; Rsu 29/Msad 29 $14,912; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Rsu 72/Msad 72 $13,769; Rsu 12 $13,599; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 38$18,311Rsu 04$17,984Rsu 39$17,075Rsu 29/Msad 29$14,912Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Rsu 72/Msad 72$13,769Rsu 12$13,599Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 29/Msad 29, FY23Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 38 $18,311; Rsu 04 $17,984; Rsu 39 $17,075; Rsu 29/Msad 29 $14,912; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Rsu 72/Msad 72 $13,769; Rsu 12 $13,599; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 38$18,311Rsu 04$17,984Rsu 39$17,075Rsu 29/Msad 29$14,912Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Rsu 72/Msad 72$13,769Rsu 12$13,599Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 29/Msad 29, FY23Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 38 $18,311; Rsu 04 $17,984; Rsu 39 $17,075; Rsu 29/Msad 29 $14,912; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Rsu 72/Msad 72 $13,769; Rsu 12 $13,599; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k22.5kWells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 38$18,311Rsu 04$17,984Rsu 39$17,075Rsu 29/Msad 29$14,912Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Rsu 72/Msad 72$13,769Rsu 12$13,599Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 29/Msad 29, FY23Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 38 $18,311; Rsu 04 $17,984; Rsu 39 $17,075; Rsu 29/Msad 29 $14,912; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Rsu 72/Msad 72 $13,769; Rsu 12 $13,599; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k22.5kWells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 38$18,311Rsu 04$17,984Rsu 39$17,075Rsu 29/Msad 29$14,912Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Rsu 72/Msad 72$13,769Rsu 12$13,599Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$14,281,000 in revenue: 70.2% state, 19.5% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $276,000 of capital outlay was $20,244,000, or $15,890 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 29/Msad 29 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,019,000; Local $2,790,000; Federal $1,472,000; total $14,281,000.
  • State$10,019,000 70%
  • Local$2,790,000 20%
  • Federal$1,472,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,267 students in 2022-23, 1,258 students in 2023-24, 1,214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 29/Msad 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,267, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2672023-241,2582024-251,214
Rsu 29/Msad 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,267, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2672023-241,2582024-251,214
Rsu 29/Msad 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,267, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2672023-241,2582024-251,214
Rsu 29/Msad 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,267, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2672023-241,2582024-251,214

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,26793.213.6
2023-241,25885.214.8
2024-251,21480.015.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,983,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,696 per student

Rsu 29/Msad 29 booked $5,983,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 93 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,188 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,864,00081.3%
Special education$1,028,00017.2%
Other programs$91,0001.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,863 in 2018-19, $3,994 in 2019-20, $4,284 in 2020-21, $4,845 in 2021-22, $4,696 in 2022-23.

Rsu 29/Msad 29 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $3,994, 2020-21: $4,284, 2021-22: $4,845, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$3,9942020-21$4,2842021-22$4,8452022-23$4,696
Rsu 29/Msad 29 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $3,994, 2020-21: $4,284, 2021-22: $4,845, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$3,9942020-21$4,2842021-22$4,8452022-23$4,696
Rsu 29/Msad 29 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $3,994, 2020-21: $4,284, 2021-22: $4,845, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$3,9942020-21$4,2842021-22$4,8452022-23$4,696
Rsu 29/Msad 29 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $3,994, 2020-21: $4,284, 2021-22: $4,845, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$3,9942020-21$4,2842021-22$4,8452022-23$4,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 29/Msad 29 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts86%84.1%622
Math80%81.5%627

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 78 students in Rsu 29/Msad 29's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.3%
Students in the class7813,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 650 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houlton Southside School36815.459.5%Targeted program
Houlton Elementary School28212.575.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houlton Junior High School18616.876.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 378 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houlton High School37816.873.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 29/Msad 29

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 29/Msad 29

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 29/Msad 29 ranks 56 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,912).#56 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 29/Msad 29 is the number 55 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 1,274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 234
  3. Rsu 04The next larger Maine district: 1,300 students in fall 2022, $17,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,984
  4. Rsu 12The next smaller Maine district: 1,265 students in fall 2022, $13,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,599
  5. Compare Rsu 29/Msad 29 with Rsu 04Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Houlton High School, its largest high school378 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.378
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 29/Msad 29 spent $64,188 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$64,188
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 29/Msad 29

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 29/Msad 29?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 29/Msad 29 spend per student?
    $14,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,207 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 29/Msad 29's money come from?
    $14,281,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.2% state, 19.5% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 29/Msad 29 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 241 of the 1,219 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 29/Msad 29 spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,983,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,696 per student. Divided by the 93 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,188 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 29/Msad 29 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 29/Msad 29 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 29/Msad 29?
    85-89% of the 78 students in Rsu 29/Msad 29's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 29/Msad 29's NCES district ID?
    2311160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25