Riverside Community School District

Listed by NCES as Riverside Comm School District (district ID 1900027)

Public school district · Pottawattamie County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1900027

Riverside Community School District spent $13,498 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 3 schools enrolled 677 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,073 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverside Community in enrollment (683 to 709 students) and Riverside Community itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Riverside Community, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; Durant Comm $12,129; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459Durant Comm$12,129State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Riverside Community, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; Durant Comm $12,129; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459Durant Comm$12,129State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Riverside Community, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; Durant Comm $12,129; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459Durant Comm$12,129State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Riverside Community, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; Durant Comm $12,129; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459Durant Comm$12,129State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$13,406,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 52.2% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $1,037,000 of capital outlay was $11,820,000, or $17,056 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Riverside Community School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,671,000; Local $6,993,000; Federal $742,000; total $13,406,000.
  • State$5,671,000 42%
  • Local$6,993,000 52%
  • Federal$742,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

693 students in 2022-23, 670 students in 2023-24, 677 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Riverside Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 67702004006008002022-236932023-246702024-25677
Riverside Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 67702004006008002022-236932023-246702024-25677
Riverside Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 67702004006008002022-236932023-246702024-25677
Riverside Community School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 693, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 67702004006008002022-236932023-246702024-25677

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369347.114.7
2023-2467050.013.4
2024-2567749.513.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,908,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,196 per student

Riverside Community School District booked $2,908,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,584 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,665,00057.3%
Special education$381,00013.1%
Vocational$192,0006.6%
Other programs$670,00023.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,182 in 2018-19, $4,290 in 2019-20, $4,540 in 2020-21, $4,318 in 2021-22, $4,196 in 2022-23.

Riverside Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,182, 2019-20: $4,290, 2020-21: $4,540, 2021-22: $4,318, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,1822019-20$4,2902020-21$4,5402021-22$4,3182022-23$4,196
Riverside Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,182, 2019-20: $4,290, 2020-21: $4,540, 2021-22: $4,318, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,1822019-20$4,2902020-21$4,5402021-22$4,3182022-23$4,196
Riverside Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,182, 2019-20: $4,290, 2020-21: $4,540, 2021-22: $4,318, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,1822019-20$4,2902020-21$4,5402021-22$4,3182022-23$4,196
Riverside Community School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,182, 2019-20: $4,290, 2020-21: $4,540, 2021-22: $4,318, 2022-23: $4,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,1822019-20$4,2902020-21$4,5402021-22$4,3182022-23$4,196

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Community School District scored proficient or above: 71% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts71%69.7%459
Math63%63.8%459

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in Riverside Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class4738,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 312 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverside Elementary17811.734.3%Targeted program
Riverside Community Carson Elementary13413.338.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverside Community High School36515.027.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Riverside Community School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Riverside Community School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentRiverside Community School District ranks 89 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,498).#89 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaRiverside Community School District is the number 182 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 693 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#182 of 328
  3. Postville Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 694 students in fall 2022, $14,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,210
  4. Panorama Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 691 students in fall 2022, $13,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,861
  5. Compare Riverside Community School District with Postville Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Riverside Community High School, its largest high school365 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.365
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaRiverside Community School District spent $61,584 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$61,584
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Riverside Community School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Riverside Community School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 677 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Riverside Community School District spend per student?
    $13,498 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,073 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Riverside Community School District's money come from?
    $13,406,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 52.2% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Riverside Community School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 74 of the 702 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Riverside Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,908,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,196 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,584 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Riverside Community School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Community School District scored proficient or above: 71% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Riverside Community School District?
    90% or more of the 47 students in Riverside Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Riverside Community School District's NCES district ID?
    1900027. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25