Rivercrest School District #57

Public school district · Mississippi County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500045

Rivercrest School District #57 spent $15,429 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,785). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,205 students in 2024-25; 38.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,444 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rivercrest School District #57 in enrollment (1,083 to 1,155 students) and Rivercrest School District #57 itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Rivercrest School District #57, FY23Rivercrest School District #57 $15,429; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Bald Knob $13,408; Mcgehee $13,341; Paris $12,879; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Benton County School of Arts $11,292; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kRivercrest School District #57$15,429Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Bald Knob$13,408Mcgehee$13,341Paris$12,879Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Benton County School of Arts$11,292Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Rivercrest School District #57, FY23Rivercrest School District #57 $15,429; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Bald Knob $13,408; Mcgehee $13,341; Paris $12,879; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Benton County School of Arts $11,292; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kRivercrest School District #57$15,429Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Bald Knob$13,408Mcgehee$13,341Paris$12,879Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Benton County School of Arts$11,292Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Rivercrest School District #57, FY23Rivercrest School District #57 $15,429; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Bald Knob $13,408; Mcgehee $13,341; Paris $12,879; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Benton County School of Arts $11,292; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kRivercrest School District #57$15,429Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Bald Knob$13,408Mcgehee$13,341Paris$12,879Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Benton County School of Arts$11,292Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Rivercrest School District #57, FY23Rivercrest School District #57 $15,429; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Bald Knob $13,408; Mcgehee $13,341; Paris $12,879; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Benton County School of Arts $11,292; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kRivercrest School District #57$15,429Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Bald Knob$13,408Mcgehee$13,341Paris$12,879Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Benton County School of Arts$11,292Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$18,497,000 in revenue: 38.3% state, 31.5% local and 30.2% federal. Total spending including $6,128,000 of capital outlay was $23,732,000, or $21,265 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rivercrest School District #57 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,076,000; Local $5,831,000; Federal $5,590,000; total $18,497,000.
  • State$7,076,000 38%
  • Local$5,831,000 32%
  • Federal$5,590,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,116 students in 2022-23, 1,170 students in 2023-24, 1,205 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rivercrest School District #57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1702024-251,205
Rivercrest School District #57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1702024-251,205
Rivercrest School District #57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1702024-251,205
Rivercrest School District #57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,116, 2023-24: 1,170, 2024-25: 1,20505001k1.5k2022-231,1162023-241,1702024-251,205

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,116113.59.8
2023-241,170121.69.6
2024-251,205108.211.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,928,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,520 per student

Rivercrest School District #57 booked $3,928,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 113 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $34,620 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,322,00084.6%
Special education$384,0009.8%
Vocational$116,0003.0%
Other programs$106,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,943 in 2018-19, $3,007 in 2019-20, $3,466 in 2020-21, $3,421 in 2021-22, $3,520 in 2022-23.

Rivercrest School District #57 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,943, 2019-20: $3,007, 2020-21: $3,466, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,52001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9432019-20$3,0072020-21$3,4662021-22$3,4212022-23$3,520
Rivercrest School District #57 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,943, 2019-20: $3,007, 2020-21: $3,466, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,52001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9432019-20$3,0072020-21$3,4662021-22$3,4212022-23$3,520
Rivercrest School District #57 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,943, 2019-20: $3,007, 2020-21: $3,466, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,52001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9432019-20$3,0072020-21$3,4662021-22$3,4212022-23$3,520
Rivercrest School District #57 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,943, 2019-20: $3,007, 2020-21: $3,466, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,52001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9432019-20$3,0072020-21$3,4662021-22$3,4212022-23$3,520

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rivercrest School District #57 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 34% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%39.9%636
Math34%38.3%640

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 95 students in Rivercrest School District #57's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%89.9%
Students in the class9535,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 675 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rivercrest Elementary School67518.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 179 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rivercrest Junior High17915.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 351 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academies at Rivercrest High School3515.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rivercrest School District #57

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rivercrest School District #57

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentRivercrest School District #57 ranks 6 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,429).#6 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasRivercrest School District #57 is the number 111 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,116 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#111 of 259
  3. Lincoln Consolidated School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,122 students in fall 2022, $13,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,694
  4. Bald Knob School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,106 students in fall 2022, $13,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,408
  5. Compare Rivercrest School District #57 with Lincoln Consolidated School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Academies at Rivercrest High School, its largest high school351 students in 2024-25, 5.8 per teacher.351
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasRivercrest School District #57 spent $34,620 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$34,620
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rivercrest School District #57

  1. How many schools and students are in Rivercrest School District #57?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,205 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rivercrest School District #57 spend per student?
    $15,429 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,444 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rivercrest School District #57's money come from?
    $18,497,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.3% state, 31.5% local and 30.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rivercrest School District #57 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 140 of the 890 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rivercrest School District #57 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,928,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,520 per student. Divided by the 113 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $34,620 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rivercrest School District #57 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rivercrest School District #57 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 34% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rivercrest School District #57?
    80-84% of the 95 students in Rivercrest School District #57's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rivercrest School District #57's NCES district ID?
    0500045. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25