River Grove SD 85-5

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1733840

River Grove SD 85-5 spent $15,588 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 722 students in 2024-25; 46.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,056 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to River Grove SD 85-5 in enrollment (700 to 716 students) and River Grove SD 85-5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to River Grove SD 85-5, FY23Fairview District 72 $25,362; Roselle SD 12 $17,941; Indian Creek $17,703; Christopher USD 99 $17,703; Amboy Community Unit School District #272 $17,197; East Alton SD 13 $17,061; Eastland CUSD 308 $16,381; Gallatin CUSD 7 $15,645; River Grove SD 85-5 $15,588; Millstadt CCSD 160 $14,006; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kFairview District 72$25,362Roselle SD 12$17,941Indian Creek$17,703Christopher USD 99$17,703Amboy Community Unit School Di…$17,197East Alton SD 13$17,061Eastland CUSD 308$16,381Gallatin CUSD 7$15,645River Grove SD 85-5$15,588Millstadt CCSD 160$14,006State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to River Grove SD 85-5, FY23Fairview District 72 $25,362; Roselle SD 12 $17,941; Indian Creek $17,703; Christopher USD 99 $17,703; Amboy Community Unit School District #272 $17,197; East Alton SD 13 $17,061; Eastland CUSD 308 $16,381; Gallatin CUSD 7 $15,645; River Grove SD 85-5 $15,588; Millstadt CCSD 160 $14,006; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kFairview District 72$25,362Roselle SD 12$17,941Indian Creek$17,703Christopher USD 99$17,703Amboy Community Unit School Distric…$17,197East Alton SD 13$17,061Eastland CUSD 308$16,381Gallatin CUSD 7$15,645River Grove SD 85-5$15,588Millstadt CCSD 160$14,006State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to River Grove SD 85-5, FY23Fairview District 72 $25,362; Roselle SD 12 $17,941; Indian Creek $17,703; Christopher USD 99 $17,703; Amboy Community Unit School District #272 $17,197; East Alton SD 13 $17,061; Eastland CUSD 308 $16,381; Gallatin CUSD 7 $15,645; River Grove SD 85-5 $15,588; Millstadt CCSD 160 $14,006; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kFairview District 72$25,362Roselle SD 12$17,941Indian Creek$17,703Christopher USD 99$17,703Amboy Community Unit School District #272$17,197East Alton SD 13$17,061Eastland CUSD 308$16,381Gallatin CUSD 7$15,645River Grove SD 85-5$15,588Millstadt CCSD 160$14,006State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to River Grove SD 85-5, FY23Fairview District 72 $25,362; Roselle SD 12 $17,941; Indian Creek $17,703; Christopher USD 99 $17,703; Amboy Community Unit School District #272 $17,197; East Alton SD 13 $17,061; Eastland CUSD 308 $16,381; Gallatin CUSD 7 $15,645; River Grove SD 85-5 $15,588; Millstadt CCSD 160 $14,006; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kFairview District 72$25,362Roselle SD 12$17,941Indian Creek$17,703Christopher USD 99$17,703Amboy Community Unit School District #2…$17,197East Alton SD 13$17,061Eastland CUSD 308$16,381Gallatin CUSD 7$15,645River Grove SD 85-5$15,588Millstadt CCSD 160$14,006State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$14,797,000 in revenue: 46.6% state, 40.8% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $1,576,000 of capital outlay was $14,108,000, or $19,704 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

River Grove SD 85-5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,895,000; Local $6,040,000; Federal $1,862,000; total $14,797,000.
  • State$6,895,000 47%
  • Local$6,040,000 41%
  • Federal$1,862,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

716 students in 2022-23, 730 students in 2023-24, 722 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

River Grove SD 85-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237162023-247302024-25722
River Grove SD 85-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237162023-247302024-25722
River Grove SD 85-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237162023-247302024-25722
River Grove SD 85-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 730, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237162023-247302024-25722

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371650.314.2
2023-2473051.314.2
2024-2572253.313.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in River Grove SD 85-5 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%29.9%431

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 722 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Grove Elementary School72213.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact River Grove SD 85-5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about River Grove SD 85-5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRiver Grove SD 85-5 ranks 282 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,588).#282 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRiver Grove SD 85-5 is the number 480 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 716 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#480 of 865
  3. Salem Community High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 732 students in fall 2022, $11,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,654
  4. Amboy Community Unit School District #272The next smaller Illinois district: 715 students in fall 2022, $17,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,197
  5. Compare River Grove SD 85-5 with Salem Community High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about River Grove SD 85-5

  1. How many schools and students are in River Grove SD 85-5?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 722 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does River Grove SD 85-5 spend per student?
    $15,588 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,056 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does River Grove SD 85-5's money come from?
    $14,797,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.6% state, 40.8% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in River Grove SD 85-5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 122 of the 730 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in River Grove SD 85-5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in River Grove SD 85-5 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is River Grove SD 85-5's NCES district ID?
    1733840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25