Rise Kohyang High School
Listed by NCES as Rise Kohyang High District (district ID 0601946)
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601946
Rise Kohyang High School spent $17,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 470 students in 2024-25; 16.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rise Kohyang High School in enrollment (471 to 476 students) and Rise Kohyang High School itself.
Where the money came from
$37,771,000 in revenue: 16.7% state, 81.1% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending was $9,215,000, or $19,482 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,323,000 17%
- Local$30,645,000 81%
- Federal$803,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
473 students in 2022-23, 470 students in 2023-24, 470 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 473 | 24.3 | 19.4 |
| 2023-24 | 470 | 23.6 | 19.9 |
| 2024-25 | 470 | 25.2 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,669,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,529 per student
Rise Kohyang High School booked $1,669,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,627 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,371 in 2019-20, $2,773 in 2020-21, $3,286 in 2021-22, $3,529 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 106 students in Rise Kohyang High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 470 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rise Kohyang High | 470 | 18.6 | 79.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rise Kohyang High School
- Website: brightstarschools.org
- Phone: (323) 284-2553
- Office: 111 South Madison Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90004
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rise Kohyang High School
- California districts by spending per studentRise Kohyang High School ranks 672 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,199).#672 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaRise Kohyang High School is the number 1,025 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 473 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,025 of 1,991
- Multicultural Learning Center DistrictThe next larger California district: 474 students in fall 2022, $19,032 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,032
- Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle DistrictThe next smaller California district: 472 students in fall 2022, $20,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,561
- Compare Rise Kohyang High School with Multicultural Learning Center DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rise Kohyang High, its largest high school470 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.470
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRise Kohyang High School spent $68,627 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$68,627
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rise Kohyang High School
How many schools and students are in Rise Kohyang High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 470 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rise Kohyang High School spend per student?
$17,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Rise Kohyang High School's money come from?
$37,771,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.7% state, 81.1% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Rise Kohyang High School spend on teacher salaries?
$1,669,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,529 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,627 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Rise Kohyang High School?
90-94% of the 106 students in Rise Kohyang High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rise Kohyang High School's NCES district ID?
0601946. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25