Rio Dell Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Rio Dell Elementary (district ID 0632730)

Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0632730

Rio Dell Elementary School District spent $16,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 314 students in 2024-25; 69.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,098 per student, up 24.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rio Dell Elementary in enrollment (331 to 337 students) and Rio Dell Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rio Dell Elementary, FY23Westmorland Union Elementary $26,493; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; John Henry High District $18,438; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Rio Dell Elementary $16,165; High Tech Middle Chula Vista District $11,572; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; Endeavor Charter School $10,731; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kWestmorland Union Elementary$26,493Aspire Firestone Academy Chart…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145John Henry High District$18,438Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Rio Dell Elementary$16,165High Tech Middle Chula Vista D…$11,572High Tech Middle North County …$11,122Endeavor Charter School$10,731High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rio Dell Elementary, FY23Westmorland Union Elementary $26,493; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; John Henry High District $18,438; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Rio Dell Elementary $16,165; High Tech Middle Chula Vista District $11,572; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; Endeavor Charter School $10,731; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25k30kWestmorland Union Elementary$26,493Aspire Firestone Academy Charter Di…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145John Henry High District$18,438Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Rio Dell Elementary$16,165High Tech Middle Chula Vista Distri…$11,572High Tech Middle North County Distr…$11,122Endeavor Charter School$10,731High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rio Dell Elementary, FY23Westmorland Union Elementary $26,493; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; John Henry High District $18,438; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Rio Dell Elementary $16,165; High Tech Middle Chula Vista District $11,572; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; Endeavor Charter School $10,731; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kWestmorland Union Elementary$26,493Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145John Henry High District$18,438Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Rio Dell Elementary$16,165High Tech Middle Chula Vista District$11,572High Tech Middle North County District$11,122Endeavor Charter School$10,731High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rio Dell Elementary, FY23Westmorland Union Elementary $26,493; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; John Henry High District $18,438; Bella Vista Elementary $17,202; Rio Dell Elementary $16,165; High Tech Middle Chula Vista District $11,572; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; Endeavor Charter School $10,731; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25k30kWestmorland Union Elementary$26,493Aspire Firestone Academy Charter Distri…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145John Henry High District$18,438Bella Vista Elementary$17,202Rio Dell Elementary$16,165High Tech Middle Chula Vista District$11,572High Tech Middle North County District$11,122Endeavor Charter School$10,731High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,976,000 in revenue: 69.8% state, 14.9% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $29,000 of capital outlay was $5,602,000, or $16,772 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rio Dell Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,871,000; Local $1,038,000; Federal $1,067,000; total $6,976,000.
  • State$4,871,000 70%
  • Local$1,038,000 15%
  • Federal$1,067,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

334 students in 2022-23, 307 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rio Dell Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233342023-243072024-25314
Rio Dell Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233342023-243072024-25314
Rio Dell Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233342023-243072024-25314
Rio Dell Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 334, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233342023-243072024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333416.020.8
2023-2430719.016.2
2024-2531417.218.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,654,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,952 per student

Rio Dell Elementary School District booked $1,654,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,246 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,578,00095.4%
Special education$61,0003.7%
Vocational$15,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,974 in 2018-19, $4,567 in 2019-20, $4,094 in 2020-21, $4,847 in 2021-22, $4,952 in 2022-23.

Rio Dell Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $4,567, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $4,95202k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$4,5672020-21$4,0942021-22$4,8472022-23$4,952
Rio Dell Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $4,567, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $4,95202k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$4,5672020-21$4,0942021-22$4,8472022-23$4,952
Rio Dell Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $4,567, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $4,95202k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$4,5672020-21$4,0942021-22$4,8472022-23$4,952
Rio Dell Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,974, 2019-20: $4,567, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $4,95202k4k6k2018-19$3,9742019-20$4,5672020-21$4,0942021-22$4,8472022-23$4,952

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rio Dell Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 15-30% in reading and 5-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-30%45%177
Math5-21%34%179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Prairie Elementary22318.257.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Monument Middle9118.363.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rio Dell Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rio Dell Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentRio Dell Elementary School District ranks 776 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,165).#776 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRio Dell Elementary School District is the number 1,313 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 334 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,313 of 1,991
  3. Endeavor Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 335 students in fall 2022, $10,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,731
  4. John Henry High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 331 students in fall 2022, $18,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,438
  5. Compare Rio Dell Elementary School District with Endeavor Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRio Dell Elementary School District spent $103,246 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$103,246
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rio Dell Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rio Dell Elementary School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rio Dell Elementary School District spend per student?
    $16,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,098 per student, up 24.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rio Dell Elementary School District's money come from?
    $6,976,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.8% state, 14.9% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rio Dell Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 375 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rio Dell Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,654,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,952 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,246 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rio Dell Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rio Dell Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 15-30% in reading and 5-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Rio Dell Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0632730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25