Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District
Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0601670
Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District spent $13,492 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 490 students in 2024-25; 70.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District in enrollment (500 to 505 students) and Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,937,000 in revenue: 70.1% state, 21.7% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $138,000 of capital outlay was $6,913,000, or $13,771 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,264,000 70%
- Local$1,935,000 22%
- Federal$738,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
502 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24, 490 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 502 | 14.0 | 35.9 |
| 2023-24 | 480 | 11.0 | 43.6 |
| 2024-25 | 490 | 13.0 | 37.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27-31% | 45% | 243 |
| Math | 13-17% | 34% | 244 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 490 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez | 490 | 37.7 | 72.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District
- Website: amethodschools.org
- Phone: (510) 215-7009
- Office: 1450 Marina Way South, Richmond, CA 94804
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District
- California districts by spending per studentRichmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District ranks 1,052 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,492).#1,052 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaRichmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District is the number 980 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 502 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#980 of 1,991
- Rocketship Academy Brilliant Minds DistrictThe next larger California district: 504 students in fall 2022, $19,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,925
- Bay View DistrictThe next smaller California district: 501 students in fall 2022, $16,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,549
- Compare Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District with Rocketship Academy Brilliant Minds DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District
How many schools and students are in Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 490 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District spend per student?
$13,492 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District's money come from?
$8,937,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.1% state, 21.7% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District scored proficient or above: 27-31% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Richmond Charter Elementary-Benito Juarez District's NCES district ID?
0601670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25