Richland #44 School District

Listed by NCES as Richland 44 (district ID 3800036)

Public school district · Richland County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800036

Richland #44 School District spent $14,937 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 310 students in 2024-25; 58.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,526 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richland #44 in enrollment (271 to 299 students) and Richland #44 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Richland #44, FY23Beach 3 $20,767; Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Parshall School District #3 $19,573; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Hettinger Public School $15,776; New England 9 $15,668; Richland #44 $14,937; Flasher 39 $14,524; Wilton Public School $14,356; North Star Schools $13,532; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBeach 3$20,767Minnewaukan 5$19,886Parshall School District #3$19,573Dakota Prairie$19,451Hettinger Public School$15,776New England 9$15,668Richland #44$14,937Flasher 39$14,524Wilton Public School$14,356North Star Schools$13,532State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Richland #44, FY23Beach 3 $20,767; Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Parshall School District #3 $19,573; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Hettinger Public School $15,776; New England 9 $15,668; Richland #44 $14,937; Flasher 39 $14,524; Wilton Public School $14,356; North Star Schools $13,532; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBeach 3$20,767Minnewaukan 5$19,886Parshall School District #3$19,573Dakota Prairie$19,451Hettinger Public School$15,776New England 9$15,668Richland #44$14,937Flasher 39$14,524Wilton Public School$14,356North Star Schools$13,532State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Richland #44, FY23Beach 3 $20,767; Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Parshall School District #3 $19,573; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Hettinger Public School $15,776; New England 9 $15,668; Richland #44 $14,937; Flasher 39 $14,524; Wilton Public School $14,356; North Star Schools $13,532; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kBeach 3$20,767Minnewaukan 5$19,886Parshall School District #3$19,573Dakota Prairie$19,451Hettinger Public School$15,776New England 9$15,668Richland #44$14,937Flasher 39$14,524Wilton Public School$14,356North Star Schools$13,532State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Richland #44, FY23Beach 3 $20,767; Minnewaukan 5 $19,886; Parshall School District #3 $19,573; Dakota Prairie $19,451; Hettinger Public School $15,776; New England 9 $15,668; Richland #44 $14,937; Flasher 39 $14,524; Wilton Public School $14,356; North Star Schools $13,532; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k22.5kBeach 3$20,767Minnewaukan 5$19,886Parshall School District #3$19,573Dakota Prairie$19,451Hettinger Public School$15,776New England 9$15,668Richland #44$14,937Flasher 39$14,524Wilton Public School$14,356North Star Schools$13,532State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$5,261,000 in revenue: 58.2% state, 36.2% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $415,000 of capital outlay was $4,952,000, or $17,315 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richland #44 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,064,000; Local $1,903,000; Federal $294,000; total $5,261,000.
  • State$3,064,000 58%
  • Local$1,903,000 36%
  • Federal$294,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

286 students in 2022-23, 306 students in 2023-24, 310 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richland #44 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-232862023-243062024-25310
Richland #44 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-232862023-243062024-25310
Richland #44 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-232862023-243062024-25310
Richland #44 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 31001002003004002022-232862023-243062024-25310

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328623.412.2
2023-2430624.112.7
2024-2531028.610.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,601 per student

Richland #44 School District booked $1,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,462 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,047,00065.4%
Special education$284,00017.7%
Vocational$44,0002.7%
Other programs$227,00014.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,023 in 2018-19, $4,571 in 2019-20, $5,076 in 2020-21, $5,265 in 2021-22, $5,601 in 2022-23.

Richland #44 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $5,076, 2021-22: $5,265, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$5,0232019-20$4,5712020-21$5,0762021-22$5,2652022-23$5,601
Richland #44 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $5,076, 2021-22: $5,265, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$5,0232019-20$4,5712020-21$5,0762021-22$5,2652022-23$5,601
Richland #44 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $5,076, 2021-22: $5,265, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$5,0232019-20$4,5712020-21$5,0762021-22$5,2652022-23$5,601
Richland #44 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,023, 2019-20: $4,571, 2020-21: $5,076, 2021-22: $5,265, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$5,0232019-20$4,5712020-21$5,0762021-22$5,2652022-23$5,601

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland #44 School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%43.8%147
Math60-64%38.6%147

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Richland #44 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.2%
Students in the class188,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richland Elementary School1849.69.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 126 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richland Junior-Senior High School12613.311.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richland #44 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richland #44 School District

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentRichland #44 School District ranks 117 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,937).#117 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaRichland #44 School District is the number 71 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 286 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 170
  3. New England 9The next larger North Dakota district: 292 students in fall 2022, $15,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,668
  4. Wilton Public SchoolThe next smaller North Dakota district: 278 students in fall 2022, $14,356 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,356
  5. Compare Richland #44 School District with New England 9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Richland Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school126 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.126
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaRichland #44 School District spent $68,462 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$68,462
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richland #44 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Richland #44 School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richland #44 School District spend per student?
    $14,937 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,526 per student, down 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richland #44 School District's money come from?
    $5,261,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.2% state, 36.2% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richland #44 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 12 of the 265 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Richland #44 School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,601 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,462 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Richland #44 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richland #44 School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Richland #44 School District?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Richland #44 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Richland #44 School District's NCES district ID?
    3800036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25