Revolution Academy
Public school district · Guilford County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700463
Revolution Academy spent $6,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 886 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Revolution Academy in enrollment (693 to 755 students) and Revolution Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,613,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 29.6% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $1,600,000 of capital outlay was $6,379,000, or $8,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,906,000 64%
- Local$2,253,000 30%
- Federal$454,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
724 students in 2022-23, 726 students in 2023-24, 886 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 724 | 24.0 | 30.2 |
| 2023-24 | 726 | 30.4 | 23.9 |
| 2024-25 | 886 | 45.9 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Revolution Academy scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 61-65% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-53% | 48% | 391 |
| Math | 61-65% | 50% | 391 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 886 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolution Academy | 886 | 19.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Revolution Academy
- Phone: (336) 203-3690
- Office: 3800 Oak Ridge Rd., Summerfield, NC 27358
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Revolution Academy
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentRevolution Academy ranks 178 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,601).#178 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaRevolution Academy is the number 185 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 724 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#185 of 332
- The Capitol Encore AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 725 students in fall 2022, $9,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,359
- PreEminent Charter SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 702 students in fall 2022, $12,150 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,150
- Compare Revolution Academy with The Capitol Encore AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Revolution Academy
How many schools and students are in Revolution Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 886 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Revolution Academy spend per student?
$6,601 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Revolution Academy's money come from?
$7,613,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 29.6% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Revolution Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Revolution Academy scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 61-65% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Revolution Academy's NCES district ID?
3700463. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25