Reaching All Minds Academy
Public school district · Durham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700363
Reaching All Minds Academy spent $12,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 391 students in 2024-25; 56.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reaching All Minds Academy in enrollment (396 to 409 students) and Reaching All Minds Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$5,649,000 in revenue: 56.1% state, 37.4% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $421,000 of capital outlay was $5,517,000, or $13,793 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,168,000 56%
- Local$2,113,000 37%
- Federal$368,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
400 students in 2022-23, 384 students in 2023-24, 391 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 400 | 33.1 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 384 | 32.1 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 391 | 35.6 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,576,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,940 per student
Reaching All Minds Academy booked $1,576,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,599 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,401,000 | 88.9% |
| Special education | $1,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $174,000 | 11.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,778 in 2018-19, $3,253 in 2019-20, $3,481 in 2020-21, $3,606 in 2021-22, $3,940 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Reaching All Minds Academy scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 22-33% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-34% | 48% | 225 |
| Math | 22-33% | 50% | 227 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 391 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reaching All Minds Academy | 391 | 11.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Reaching All Minds Academy
- Phone: (919) 596-1899
- Office: 2703 Holloway St., Durham, NC 27703
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Reaching All Minds Academy
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentReaching All Minds Academy ranks 53 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,740).#53 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaReaching All Minds Academy is the number 259 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#259 of 332
- Washington MontessoriThe next larger North Carolina district: 403 students in fall 2022, $10,270 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,270
- ArtSpace CharterThe next smaller North Carolina district: 398 students in fall 2022, $11,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,899
- Compare Reaching All Minds Academy with Washington MontessoriEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaReaching All Minds Academy spent $47,599 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$47,599
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Reaching All Minds Academy
How many schools and students are in Reaching All Minds Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 391 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Reaching All Minds Academy spend per student?
$12,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Reaching All Minds Academy's money come from?
$5,649,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.1% state, 37.4% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Reaching All Minds Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$1,576,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,940 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,599 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Reaching All Minds Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Reaching All Minds Academy scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 22-33% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Reaching All Minds Academy's NCES district ID?
3700363. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25