Pope Valley Union Elementary

Public school district · Napa County · California · NCES district ID 0631380

Pope Valley Union Elementary spent $32,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 46 students in 2024-25; 33.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,125 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pope Valley Union Elementary in enrollment (53 to 57 students) and Pope Valley Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pope Valley Union Elementary, FY23Horicon Elementary $40,714; Pope Valley Union Elementary $32,273; Camptonville Elementary $23,167; Delphic Elementary $21,386; Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary $19,800; Santa Clara Elementary $16,611; Eel River Charter District $16,585; Guajome Learning Center District $16,182; Hume Lake Charter District $15,464; Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District $13,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kHoricon Elementary$40,714Pope Valley Union Elementary$32,273Camptonville Elementary$23,167Delphic Elementary$21,386Pleasant Valley Joint Union El…$19,800Santa Clara Elementary$16,611Eel River Charter District$16,585Guajome Learning Center Distri…$16,182Hume Lake Charter District$15,464Peak to Peak Mountain Charter …$13,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pope Valley Union Elementary, FY23Horicon Elementary $40,714; Pope Valley Union Elementary $32,273; Camptonville Elementary $23,167; Delphic Elementary $21,386; Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary $19,800; Santa Clara Elementary $16,611; Eel River Charter District $16,585; Guajome Learning Center District $16,182; Hume Lake Charter District $15,464; Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District $13,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kHoricon Elementary$40,714Pope Valley Union Elementary$32,273Camptonville Elementary$23,167Delphic Elementary$21,386Pleasant Valley Joint Union Element…$19,800Santa Clara Elementary$16,611Eel River Charter District$16,585Guajome Learning Center District$16,182Hume Lake Charter District$15,464Peak to Peak Mountain Charter Distr…$13,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pope Valley Union Elementary, FY23Horicon Elementary $40,714; Pope Valley Union Elementary $32,273; Camptonville Elementary $23,167; Delphic Elementary $21,386; Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary $19,800; Santa Clara Elementary $16,611; Eel River Charter District $16,585; Guajome Learning Center District $16,182; Hume Lake Charter District $15,464; Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District $13,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kHoricon Elementary$40,714Pope Valley Union Elementary$32,273Camptonville Elementary$23,167Delphic Elementary$21,386Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary$19,800Santa Clara Elementary$16,611Eel River Charter District$16,585Guajome Learning Center District$16,182Hume Lake Charter District$15,464Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District$13,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pope Valley Union Elementary, FY23Horicon Elementary $40,714; Pope Valley Union Elementary $32,273; Camptonville Elementary $23,167; Delphic Elementary $21,386; Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary $19,800; Santa Clara Elementary $16,611; Eel River Charter District $16,585; Guajome Learning Center District $16,182; Hume Lake Charter District $15,464; Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District $13,589; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kHoricon Elementary$40,714Pope Valley Union Elementary$32,273Camptonville Elementary$23,167Delphic Elementary$21,386Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary$19,800Santa Clara Elementary$16,611Eel River Charter District$16,585Guajome Learning Center District$16,182Hume Lake Charter District$15,464Peak to Peak Mountain Charter District$13,589State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,643,000 in revenue: 33.3% state, 64.6% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending including $159,000 of capital outlay was $2,187,000, or $39,764 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pope Valley Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $881,000; Local $1,708,000; Federal $54,000; total $2,643,000.
  • State$881,000 33%
  • Local$1,708,000 65%
  • Federal$54,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

55 students in 2022-23, 48 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pope Valley Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23552023-24482024-2546
Pope Valley Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23552023-24482024-2546
Pope Valley Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23552023-24482024-2546
Pope Valley Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4602040602022-23552023-24482024-2546

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23554.013.8
2023-24483.016.1
2024-25464.011.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$442,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,036 per student

Pope Valley Union Elementary booked $442,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,777 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$416,00094.1%
Special education$26,0005.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,220 in 2018-19, $9,261 in 2019-20, $7,660 in 2020-21, $7,895 in 2021-22, $8,036 in 2022-23.

Pope Valley Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $9,261, 2020-21: $7,660, 2021-22: $7,895, 2022-23: $8,03602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,2202019-20$9,2612020-21$7,6602021-22$7,8952022-23$8,036
Pope Valley Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $9,261, 2020-21: $7,660, 2021-22: $7,895, 2022-23: $8,03602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,2202019-20$9,2612020-21$7,6602021-22$7,8952022-23$8,036
Pope Valley Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $9,261, 2020-21: $7,660, 2021-22: $7,895, 2022-23: $8,03602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,2202019-20$9,2612020-21$7,6602021-22$7,8952022-23$8,036
Pope Valley Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,220, 2019-20: $9,261, 2020-21: $7,660, 2021-22: $7,895, 2022-23: $8,03602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,2202019-20$9,2612020-21$7,6602021-22$7,8952022-23$8,036

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pope Valley Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 10-60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%45%29
Math10-60%34%29

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 46 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pope Valley Elementary4611.569.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pope Valley Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pope Valley Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentPope Valley Union Elementary ranks 66 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,273).#66 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPope Valley Union Elementary is the number 1,911 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 55 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,911 of 1,991
  3. Hume Lake Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 56 students in fall 2022, $15,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,464
  4. Camptonville ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 54 students in fall 2022, $23,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,167
  5. Compare Pope Valley Union Elementary with Hume Lake Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPope Valley Union Elementary spent $110,777 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,777
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pope Valley Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Pope Valley Union Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 46 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pope Valley Union Elementary spend per student?
    $32,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,125 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pope Valley Union Elementary's money come from?
    $2,643,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.3% state, 64.6% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pope Valley Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 12 of the 110 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pope Valley Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $442,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,036 per student. Divided by the 4 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,777 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pope Valley Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pope Valley Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 10-60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Pope Valley Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0631380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25