Pontotoc City Schools

Public school district · Pontotoc County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2803690

Pontotoc City Schools spent $10,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,203). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,400 students in 2024-25; 59.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,562 per student, down 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pontotoc City Schools in enrollment (2,119 to 2,443 students) and Pontotoc City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Pontotoc City Schools, FY23Mccomb $15,268; Forrest County $14,536; Kosciusko $13,195; Prentiss County $11,568; North Pike $11,238; Chickasaw Co School Dist $11,195; Pontotoc City Schools $10,902; Monroe Co School Dist $10,849; Copiah Co School Dist $10,780; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kMccomb$15,268Forrest County$14,536Kosciusko$13,195Prentiss County$11,568North Pike$11,238Chickasaw Co School Dist$11,195Pontotoc City Schools$10,902Monroe Co School Dist$10,849Copiah Co School Dist$10,780Smith Co School Dist$10,642State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Pontotoc City Schools, FY23Mccomb $15,268; Forrest County $14,536; Kosciusko $13,195; Prentiss County $11,568; North Pike $11,238; Chickasaw Co School Dist $11,195; Pontotoc City Schools $10,902; Monroe Co School Dist $10,849; Copiah Co School Dist $10,780; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kMccomb$15,268Forrest County$14,536Kosciusko$13,195Prentiss County$11,568North Pike$11,238Chickasaw Co School Dist$11,195Pontotoc City Schools$10,902Monroe Co School Dist$10,849Copiah Co School Dist$10,780Smith Co School Dist$10,642State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Pontotoc City Schools, FY23Mccomb $15,268; Forrest County $14,536; Kosciusko $13,195; Prentiss County $11,568; North Pike $11,238; Chickasaw Co School Dist $11,195; Pontotoc City Schools $10,902; Monroe Co School Dist $10,849; Copiah Co School Dist $10,780; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kMccomb$15,268Forrest County$14,536Kosciusko$13,195Prentiss County$11,568North Pike$11,238Chickasaw Co School Dist$11,195Pontotoc City Schools$10,902Monroe Co School Dist$10,849Copiah Co School Dist$10,780Smith Co School Dist$10,642State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Pontotoc City Schools, FY23Mccomb $15,268; Forrest County $14,536; Kosciusko $13,195; Prentiss County $11,568; North Pike $11,238; Chickasaw Co School Dist $11,195; Pontotoc City Schools $10,902; Monroe Co School Dist $10,849; Copiah Co School Dist $10,780; Smith Co School Dist $10,642; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kMccomb$15,268Forrest County$14,536Kosciusko$13,195Prentiss County$11,568North Pike$11,238Chickasaw Co School Dist$11,195Pontotoc City Schools$10,902Monroe Co School Dist$10,849Copiah Co School Dist$10,780Smith Co School Dist$10,642State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$28,146,000 in revenue: 59.4% state, 18.8% local and 21.9% federal. Total spending including $2,342,000 of capital outlay was $27,500,000, or $11,946 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pontotoc City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,705,000; Local $5,278,000; Federal $6,163,000; total $28,146,000.
  • State$16,705,000 59%
  • Local$5,278,000 19%
  • Federal$6,163,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,302 students in 2022-23, 2,356 students in 2023-24, 2,400 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pontotoc City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,302, 2023-24: 2,356, 2024-25: 2,40001k2k3k2022-232,3022023-242,3562024-252,400
Pontotoc City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,302, 2023-24: 2,356, 2024-25: 2,40001k2k3k2022-232,3022023-242,3562024-252,400
Pontotoc City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,302, 2023-24: 2,356, 2024-25: 2,40001k2k3k2022-232,3022023-242,3562024-252,400
Pontotoc City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,302, 2023-24: 2,356, 2024-25: 2,40001k2k3k2022-232,3022023-242,3562024-252,400

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,302187.912.3
2023-242,356188.612.5
2024-252,400179.013.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,560,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,153 per student

Pontotoc City Schools booked $9,560,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 193 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,441 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,503,00078.5%
Special education$1,343,00014.0%
Vocational$178,0001.9%
Other programs$536,0005.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,116 in 2018-19, $3,263 in 2019-20, $3,409 in 2020-21, $3,539 in 2021-22, $4,153 in 2022-23.

Pontotoc City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,116, 2019-20: $3,263, 2020-21: $3,409, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,15302k4k6k2018-19$3,1162019-20$3,2632020-21$3,4092021-22$3,5392022-23$4,153
Pontotoc City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,116, 2019-20: $3,263, 2020-21: $3,409, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,15302k4k6k2018-19$3,1162019-20$3,2632020-21$3,4092021-22$3,5392022-23$4,153
Pontotoc City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,116, 2019-20: $3,263, 2020-21: $3,409, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,15302k4k6k2018-19$3,1162019-20$3,2632020-21$3,4092021-22$3,5392022-23$4,153
Pontotoc City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,116, 2019-20: $3,263, 2020-21: $3,409, 2021-22: $3,539, 2022-23: $4,15302k4k6k2018-19$3,1162019-20$3,2632020-21$3,4092021-22$3,5392022-23$4,153

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pontotoc City Schools scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 59% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%41.7%1,183
Math59%47%1,227

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 170 students in Pontotoc City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.4%
Students in the class17031,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,011 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pontotoc Elementary School65716.062.9%Schoolwide program
D T Cox Elementary School35412.863.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 677 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pontotoc Junior High School36111.663.7%Schoolwide program
Pontotoc Middle School31611.662.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 712 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pontotoc High School71213.759.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pontotoc City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pontotoc City Schools

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentPontotoc City Schools ranks 92 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,902).#92 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiPontotoc City Schools is the number 63 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,302 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 152
  3. Smith Co School DistThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,443 students in fall 2022, $10,642 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,642
  4. Prentiss County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,278 students in fall 2022, $11,568 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,568
  5. Compare Pontotoc City Schools with Smith Co School DistEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pontotoc High School, its largest high school712 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.712
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiPontotoc City Schools spent $49,441 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$49,441
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pontotoc City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Pontotoc City Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,400 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pontotoc City Schools spend per student?
    $10,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,562 per student, down 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pontotoc City Schools' money come from?
    $28,146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.4% state, 18.8% local and 21.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pontotoc City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 491 of the 2,285 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pontotoc City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,560,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,153 per student. Divided by the 193 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,441 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pontotoc City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pontotoc City Schools scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 59% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pontotoc City Schools?
    85-89% of the 170 students in Pontotoc City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pontotoc City Schools' NCES district ID?
    2803690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25