Pocahontas Area Community School

Listed by NCES as Pocahontas Area Comm School District (district ID 1923190)

Public school district · Pocahontas County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1923190

Pocahontas Area Community School spent $13,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 3 schools enrolled 659 students in 2024-25; 28.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,755 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pocahontas Area Community School in enrollment (713 to 758 students) and Pocahontas Area Community School itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pocahontas Area Community School, FY23Pocahontas Area Community School $13,907; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Missouri Valley Comm $13,434; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Ogden Community Schools $12,036; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kPocahontas Area Community Scho…$13,907Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Missouri Valley Comm$13,434East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Ogden Community Schools$12,036Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pocahontas Area Community School, FY23Pocahontas Area Community School $13,907; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Missouri Valley Comm $13,434; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Ogden Community Schools $12,036; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kPocahontas Area Community School$13,907Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Missouri Valley Comm$13,434East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Ogden Community Schools$12,036Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pocahontas Area Community School, FY23Pocahontas Area Community School $13,907; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Missouri Valley Comm $13,434; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Ogden Community Schools $12,036; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kPocahontas Area Community School$13,907Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Missouri Valley Comm$13,434East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Ogden Community Schools$12,036Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Pocahontas Area Community School, FY23Pocahontas Area Community School $13,907; Sibley-Ocheyedan Community $13,690; Colfax-Mingo Comm $13,637; Missouri Valley Comm $13,434; East Marshall Community Schools $12,516; Lisbon Community Schools $12,102; Ogden Community Schools $12,036; Tri-Center Comm $11,880; Lawton-Bronson Comm $11,483; Logan-Magnolia Comm $10,742; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kPocahontas Area Community School$13,907Sibley-Ocheyedan Community$13,690Colfax-Mingo Comm$13,637Missouri Valley Comm$13,434East Marshall Community Schools$12,516Lisbon Community Schools$12,102Ogden Community Schools$12,036Tri-Center Comm$11,880Lawton-Bronson Comm$11,483Logan-Magnolia Comm$10,742State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$14,601,000 in revenue: 28.5% state, 64.9% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $425,000 of capital outlay was $11,295,000, or $15,284 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pocahontas Area Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,166,000; Local $9,471,000; Federal $964,000; total $14,601,000.
  • State$4,166,000 29%
  • Local$9,471,000 65%
  • Federal$964,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

696 students in 2022-23, 666 students in 2023-24, 659 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pocahontas Area Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-236962023-246662024-25659
Pocahontas Area Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-236962023-246662024-25659
Pocahontas Area Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-236962023-246662024-25659
Pocahontas Area Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 666, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-236962023-246662024-25659

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369650.913.7
2023-2466648.813.7
2024-2565949.313.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,960,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,359 per student

Pocahontas Area Community School booked $3,960,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 53 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,675 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,778,00070.2%
Special education$348,0008.8%
Vocational$263,0006.6%
Other programs$571,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,352 in 2018-19, $5,311 in 2019-20, $5,091 in 2020-21, $5,411 in 2021-22, $5,359 in 2022-23.

Pocahontas Area Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,352, 2019-20: $5,311, 2020-21: $5,091, 2021-22: $5,411, 2022-23: $5,35902k4k6k2018-19$5,3522019-20$5,3112020-21$5,0912021-22$5,4112022-23$5,359
Pocahontas Area Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,352, 2019-20: $5,311, 2020-21: $5,091, 2021-22: $5,411, 2022-23: $5,35902k4k6k2018-19$5,3522019-20$5,3112020-21$5,0912021-22$5,4112022-23$5,359
Pocahontas Area Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,352, 2019-20: $5,311, 2020-21: $5,091, 2021-22: $5,411, 2022-23: $5,35902k4k6k2018-19$5,3522019-20$5,3112020-21$5,0912021-22$5,4112022-23$5,359
Pocahontas Area Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,352, 2019-20: $5,311, 2020-21: $5,091, 2021-22: $5,411, 2022-23: $5,35902k4k6k2018-19$5,3522019-20$5,3112020-21$5,0912021-22$5,4112022-23$5,359

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pocahontas Area Community School scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 68% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%69.7%480
Math68%63.8%481

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 72 students in Pocahontas Area Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class7238,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 265 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pocahontas Area Elementary School26515.041.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pocahontas Area Middle/ High School36711.844.1%Eligible, no program
Pocahontas Area Regional Learning Center2769.244.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pocahontas Area Community School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pocahontas Area Community School

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentPocahontas Area Community School ranks 71 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,907).#71 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaPocahontas Area Community School is the number 168 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 739 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 328
  3. Missouri Valley Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 756 students in fall 2022, $13,434 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,434
  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 729 students in fall 2022, $13,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,690
  5. Compare Pocahontas Area Community School with Missouri Valley Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pocahontas Area Middle/ High School, its largest high school367 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.367
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaPocahontas Area Community School spent $74,675 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$74,675
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pocahontas Area Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Pocahontas Area Community School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pocahontas Area Community School spend per student?
    $13,907 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,755 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pocahontas Area Community School's money come from?
    $14,601,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.5% state, 64.9% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pocahontas Area Community School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 140 of the 771 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pocahontas Area Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,960,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,359 per student. Divided by the 53 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,675 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pocahontas Area Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pocahontas Area Community School scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 68% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pocahontas Area Community School?
    85-89% of the 72 students in Pocahontas Area Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pocahontas Area Community School's NCES district ID?
    1923190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25