Peabody-Burns

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Peabody, Kansas - 2 schools

An equity score of 79/100 ranks Peabody-Burns #13 of 252 districts in Kansas (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $17,789 per pupil, Peabody-Burns ranks #60 of 286 Kansas districts by per-pupil spending (Kansas districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

228
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$17,789
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Peabody-Burns operates 2 public schools serving 228 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Kansas. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Marion County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $17,789 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 286 Kansas districts by per-pupil spending. See how Kansas compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 26.8% local, 65.1% state, and 8.1% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 79/100, ranked #13 of 252 in Kansas against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 102:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 25.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 78.2% White, 13.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Peabody-Burns Elementary, enrolling 104 students (50% of the district's total enrollment).

Peabody-Burns Elementary accounts for 45.6% of all Peabody-Burns student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Peabody-Burns a distant remainder — means Peabody-Burns-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Peabody-Burns student-counselor ratio is 102:1 — well below typical (typically associated with unusually small scale or exceptionally high per-unit investment)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far below typical often correlate with unusually small scale or population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se — worth checking whether the underlying denominator is itself an outlier.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Peabody-Burns chronic absenteeism rate is 25.2% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Peabody-Burns is typically wider than the Peabody-Burns-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

8.1%
Federal
65.1%
State
26.8%
Local

Funding Equity

79
Equity Score
13 / 252
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Peabody-Burns.

White 78.2%
Hispanic or Latino 13.6%
African American 2.4%
Multiracial 5.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

102:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
25.2%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Peabody-Burns

School Enrollment
Peabody-Burns Elementary
104
Peabody-Burns Jr/Sr High School
102

How Peabody-Burns Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Kansas districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Cunningham Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Pike Valley Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Bucklin Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Stafford Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Montezuma Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Peabody-Burns's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Kansas

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Wichita
46,796 students · 88 schools · $15,549/pupil
Compare vs Peabody-Burns →
Olathe
29,034 students · 51 schools · $14,314/pupil
Compare vs Peabody-Burns →
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
26,618 students · 45 schools · $12,247/pupil
Compare vs Peabody-Burns →
Blue Valley
22,384 students · 36 schools · $12,498/pupil
Compare vs Peabody-Burns →
Kansas City
22,015 students · 43 schools · $17,611/pupil
Compare vs Peabody-Burns →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Peabody-Burns

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Wichita →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Peabody-Burns?

Peabody-Burns has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 228 students.

How much does Peabody-Burns spend per student?

Peabody-Burns spends $17,789 per student. The district has an equity score of 79/100, ranking #13 in Kansas.

What is the demographic composition of Peabody-Burns?

Peabody-Burns students are 78.2% White, 13.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% African American, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Peabody-Burns?

Peabody-Burns has an equity score of 79/100, ranking #13 out of 252 districts in Kansas.