Pawnee Heights

Public school district · Pawnee County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2011280

Pawnee Heights spent $20,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 137 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,589 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pawnee Heights in enrollment (128 to 156 students) and Pawnee Heights itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Pawnee Heights, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Logan $19,924; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Brewster $18,771; Wheatland $18,438; Cedar Vale $18,020; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Logan$19,924Chase-Raymond$18,903Brewster$18,771Wheatland$18,438Cedar Vale$18,020Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Pawnee Heights, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Logan $19,924; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Brewster $18,771; Wheatland $18,438; Cedar Vale $18,020; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Logan$19,924Chase-Raymond$18,903Brewster$18,771Wheatland$18,438Cedar Vale$18,020Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Pawnee Heights, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Logan $19,924; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Brewster $18,771; Wheatland $18,438; Cedar Vale $18,020; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Logan$19,924Chase-Raymond$18,903Brewster$18,771Wheatland$18,438Cedar Vale$18,020Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Pawnee Heights, FY23Altoona-Midway $22,662; Moscow Public Schools $21,322; Argonia Public Schools $21,093; Pawnee Heights $20,864; Logan $19,924; Chase-Raymond $18,903; Brewster $18,771; Wheatland $18,438; Cedar Vale $18,020; Northern Valley $17,929; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kAltoona-Midway$22,662Moscow Public Schools$21,322Argonia Public Schools$21,093Pawnee Heights$20,864Logan$19,924Chase-Raymond$18,903Brewster$18,771Wheatland$18,438Cedar Vale$18,020Northern Valley$17,929State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,062,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 26.6% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $350,000 of capital outlay was $3,271,000, or $23,364 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pawnee Heights revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,971,000; Local $814,000; Federal $277,000; total $3,062,000.
  • State$1,971,000 64%
  • Local$814,000 27%
  • Federal$277,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

140 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 137 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pawnee Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231402023-241292024-25137
Pawnee Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231402023-241292024-25137
Pawnee Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231402023-241292024-25137
Pawnee Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 140, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1370501001502022-231402023-241292024-25137

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314017.08.2
2023-2412915.38.5
2024-2513714.39.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pawnee Heights scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%32.5%83
Math35-39%29.4%83

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 7 students in Pawnee Heights' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate50% or more88%
Students in the class736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 28 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pawnee Heights Primary School289.325.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pawnee Heights1099.730.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pawnee Heights Primary School

Elementary school in Rozel; open in 2024-25; 28 students; 9.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pawnee Heights

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pawnee Heights

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentPawnee Heights ranks 23 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,864).#23 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasPawnee Heights is the number 269 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#269 of 290
  3. Moscow Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 143 students in fall 2022, $21,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,322
  4. LoganThe next smaller Kansas district: 132 students in fall 2022, $19,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,924
  5. Compare Pawnee Heights with Moscow Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pawnee Heights

  1. How many schools and students are in Pawnee Heights?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 137 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pawnee Heights spend per student?
    $20,864 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,589 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pawnee Heights' money come from?
    $3,062,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 26.6% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pawnee Heights do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pawnee Heights scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Pawnee Heights?
    50% or more of the 7 students in Pawnee Heights' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Pawnee Heights' NCES district ID?
    2011280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25