Paris Independent
Public school district · Bourbon County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2104710
Paris Independent spent $15,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,740). Its 4 schools enrolled 859 students in 2024-25; 50.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,911 per student, down 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paris Independent in enrollment (692 to 859 students) and Paris Independent itself.
Where the money came from
$13,688,000 in revenue: 50.0% state, 26.8% local and 23.1% federal. Total spending including $1,323,000 of capital outlay was $13,534,000, or $17,950 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,849,000 50%
- Local$3,674,000 27%
- Federal$3,165,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
754 students in 2022-23, 805 students in 2023-24, 859 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 754 | 52.6 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 805 | 51.1 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 859 | 47.7 | 18.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,906,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,854 per student
Paris Independent booked $2,906,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 53 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,289 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,593,000 | 89.2% |
| Special education | $313,000 | 10.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,263 in 2018-19, $3,051 in 2019-20, $3,351 in 2020-21, $3,511 in 2021-22, $3,854 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris Independent scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 44.7% | 342 |
| Math | 20% | 37.8% | 342 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Paris Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 346 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Elementary School | 346 | 18.3 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 180 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Middle School | 180 | 17.1 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 267 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris High School | 267 | 17.5 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 66 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Preschool Center | 66 | 22.0 | 72.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Paris Independent
- Website: paris.kyschools.us
- Phone: (859) 987-2160
- Office: 310 W Seventh St, Paris, KY 40361
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Paris Independent
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentParis Independent ranks 14 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,541).#14 of 34
- Every school district in KentuckyParis Independent is the number 152 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 754 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 174
- Carlisle County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 759 students in fall 2022, $13,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,515
- Model Laboratory Schools at EKUThe next smaller Kentucky district: 739 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Paris Independent with Carlisle County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Paris High School, its largest high school267 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.267
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyParis Independent spent $55,289 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$55,289
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Paris Independent
How many schools and students are in Paris Independent?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 859 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Paris Independent spend per student?
$15,541 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,911 per student, down 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Paris Independent's money come from?
$13,688,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.0% state, 26.8% local and 23.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Paris Independent live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 232 of the 962 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Paris Independent spend on teacher salaries?
$2,906,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,854 per student. Divided by the 53 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,289 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Paris Independent do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris Independent scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 20% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Paris Independent?
90% or more of the 46 students in Paris Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Paris Independent's NCES district ID?
2104710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25