Paradise

Public school district · Osborne County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2009850

Paradise spent $23,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 115 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,351 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paradise in enrollment (97 to 128 students) and Paradise itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paradise, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paradise, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paradise, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Paradise, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,113,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 29.2% local and 17.5% federal. Total spending including $487,000 of capital outlay was $3,189,000, or $28,221 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Paradise revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,659,000; Local $910,000; Federal $544,000; total $3,113,000.
  • State$1,659,000 53%
  • Local$910,000 29%
  • Federal$544,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

113 students in 2022-23, 96 students in 2023-24, 115 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Paradise enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-231132023-24962024-25115
Paradise enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-231132023-24962024-25115
Paradise enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-231132023-24962024-25115
Paradise enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 96, 2024-25: 1150501001502022-231132023-24962024-25115

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311317.06.6
2023-249617.55.5
2024-2511518.66.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%32.5%53
Math30-39%29.4%53

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 8 students in Paradise's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate50% or more88%
Students in the class836,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 57 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Natoma Elementary576.033.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 58 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Natoma High (6-12)586.439.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Paradise

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Paradise

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentParadise ranks 7 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,912).#7 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasParadise is the number 276 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 113 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#276 of 290
  3. LewisThe next larger Kansas district: 115 students in fall 2022, $17,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,591
  4. WeskanThe next smaller Kansas district: 106 students in fall 2022, $18,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,887
  5. Compare Paradise with LewisEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Natoma High (6-12), its largest high school58 students in 2024-25, 6.4 per teacher.58
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Paradise

  1. How many schools and students are in Paradise?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 115 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Paradise spend per student?
    $23,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,351 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Paradise's money come from?
    $3,113,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 29.2% local and 17.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Paradise do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Paradise scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Paradise?
    50% or more of the 8 students in Paradise's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Paradise's NCES district ID?
    2009850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25