Orient-Macksburg Comm School District
Public school district · Adair County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1921810
Orient-Macksburg Comm School District spent $17,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 108 students in 2024-25; 23.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,550 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orient-Macksburg Comm in enrollment (130 to 170 students) and Orient-Macksburg Comm itself.
Where the money came from
$5,224,000 in revenue: 23.9% state, 71.8% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $1,306,000 of capital outlay was $4,872,000, or $32,480 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,250,000 24%
- Local$3,752,000 72%
- Federal$222,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
150 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 108 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 150 | 5.9 | 25.4 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 6.8 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 108 | 7.0 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$761,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,073 per student
Orient-Macksburg Comm School District booked $761,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $475,000 | 62.4% |
| Special education | $52,000 | 6.8% |
| Vocational | $37,000 | 4.9% |
| Other programs | $197,000 | 25.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,235 in 2018-19, $4,870 in 2019-20, $4,707 in 2020-21, $4,779 in 2021-22, $5,073 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 69.7% | 104 |
| Math | 45-49% | 63.8% | 104 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 58 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orient Elementary School | 58 | 8.4 | 41.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 50 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orient-Macksburg Senior High School | 50 | not reported | 48.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Orient-Macksburg Comm School District
- Website: o-mschools.org
- Phone: (641) 352-4800
- Office: 201 South School Street, Orient, IA 50858
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Orient-Macksburg Comm School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentOrient-Macksburg Comm School District ranks 16 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,033).#16 of 202
- Every school district in IowaOrient-Macksburg Comm School District is the number 313 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 150 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#313 of 328
- Alden Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 159 students in fall 2022, $16,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,654
- Andrew Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 147 students in fall 2022, $18,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,347
- Compare Orient-Macksburg Comm School District with Alden Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Orient-Macksburg Senior High School, its largest high school50 students in 2024-25.50
- Teacher salary spending across IowaOrient-Macksburg Comm School District spent $61,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$61,520
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Orient-Macksburg Comm School District
How many schools and students are in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 108 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Orient-Macksburg Comm School District spend per student?
$17,033 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,550 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Orient-Macksburg Comm School District's money come from?
$5,224,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.9% state, 71.8% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 208 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Orient-Macksburg Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
$761,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,073 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,520 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District?
50% or more of the 9 students in Orient-Macksburg Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Orient-Macksburg Comm School District's NCES district ID?
1921810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25