Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks

Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729130

Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks spent $23,639 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 911 students in 2024-25; 24.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,292 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks in enrollment (923 to 939 students) and Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks $23,639; Evergreen Park CHSD 231 $22,990; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks$23,639Evergreen Park CHSD 231$22,990Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks $23,639; Evergreen Park CHSD 231 $22,990; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks$23,639Evergreen Park CHSD 231$22,990Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks $23,639; Evergreen Park CHSD 231 $22,990; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks$23,639Evergreen Park CHSD 231$22,990Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks, FY23Gower SD 62 $32,399; Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks $23,639; Evergreen Park CHSD 231 $22,990; Limestone CHSD 310 $15,791; Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5 $14,433; Chester CUSD 139 $14,256; Argenta-Oreana $13,506; Tremont CUSD 702 $12,963; Red Hill CUSD 10 $12,607; Salem Elementary District 111 $12,128; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30k40kGower SD 62$32,399Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks$23,639Evergreen Park CHSD 231$22,990Limestone CHSD 310$15,791Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5$14,433Chester CUSD 139$14,256Argenta-Oreana$13,506Tremont CUSD 702$12,963Red Hill CUSD 10$12,607Salem Elementary District 111$12,128State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$24,190,000 in revenue: 24.6% state, 73.4% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending including $2,442,000 of capital outlay was $25,401,000, or $27,284 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,952,000; Local $17,752,000; Federal $486,000; total $24,190,000.
  • State$5,952,000 25%
  • Local$17,752,000 73%
  • Federal$486,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

931 students in 2022-23, 926 students in 2023-24, 911 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 926, 2024-25: 91102505007501k2022-239312023-249262024-25911
Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 926, 2024-25: 91102505007501k2022-239312023-249262024-25911
Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 926, 2024-25: 91102505007501k2022-239312023-249262024-25911
Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 926, 2024-25: 91102505007501k2022-239312023-249262024-25911

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2393177.012.1
2023-2492677.012.0
2024-2591175.012.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks scored proficient or above: 66% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts66%29.9%655

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 911 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Grove Elementary School91112.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentOak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks ranks 51 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,639).#51 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisOak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks is the number 403 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 931 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#403 of 865
  3. Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5The next larger Illinois district: 937 students in fall 2022, $14,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,433
  4. Argenta-Oreana School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 930 students in fall 2022, $13,506 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,506
  5. Compare Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks with Schuyler-Industry CUSD 5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks

  1. How many schools and students are in Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 911 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks spend per student?
    $23,639 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,292 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks' money come from?
    $24,190,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.6% state, 73.4% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 1,000 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks scored proficient or above: 66% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Oak Grove SD 68 Green Oaks' NCES district ID?
    1729130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25