Noxubee County School District

Public school district · Noxubee County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2803300

Noxubee County School District spent $13,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,321 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,687 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Noxubee County in enrollment (1,230 to 1,557 students) and Noxubee County itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Noxubee County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Noxubee County $13,260; Hazlehurst City $12,649; South Pike School Dist $12,390; West Jasper Consolidated Schools $12,184; Amory $11,627; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Noxubee County$13,260Hazlehurst City$12,649South Pike School Dist$12,390West Jasper Consolidated Schoo…$12,184Amory$11,627North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Noxubee County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Noxubee County $13,260; Hazlehurst City $12,649; South Pike School Dist $12,390; West Jasper Consolidated Schools $12,184; Amory $11,627; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Noxubee County$13,260Hazlehurst City$12,649South Pike School Dist$12,390West Jasper Consolidated Schools$12,184Amory$11,627North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Noxubee County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Noxubee County $13,260; Hazlehurst City $12,649; South Pike School Dist $12,390; West Jasper Consolidated Schools $12,184; Amory $11,627; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Noxubee County$13,260Hazlehurst City$12,649South Pike School Dist$12,390West Jasper Consolidated Schools$12,184Amory$11,627North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Noxubee County, FY23Choctaw Co School Dist $16,120; Yazoo County $15,792; Jefferson Davis County $15,747; Noxubee County $13,260; Hazlehurst City $12,649; South Pike School Dist $12,390; West Jasper Consolidated Schools $12,184; Amory $11,627; North Tippah School Dist $11,112; Booneville $10,327; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16k18kChoctaw Co School Dist$16,120Yazoo County$15,792Jefferson Davis County$15,747Noxubee County$13,260Hazlehurst City$12,649South Pike School Dist$12,390West Jasper Consolidated Schools$12,184Amory$11,627North Tippah School Dist$11,112Booneville$10,327State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$20,052,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 25.1% local and 27.9% federal. Total spending including $798,000 of capital outlay was $19,491,000, or $13,952 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Noxubee County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,406,000; Local $5,042,000; Federal $5,604,000; total $20,052,000.
  • State$9,406,000 47%
  • Local$5,042,000 25%
  • Federal$5,604,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,397 students in 2022-23, 1,353 students in 2023-24, 1,321 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Noxubee County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,397, 2023-24: 1,353, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,3972023-241,3532024-251,321
Noxubee County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,397, 2023-24: 1,353, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,3972023-241,3532024-251,321
Noxubee County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,397, 2023-24: 1,353, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,3972023-241,3532024-251,321
Noxubee County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,397, 2023-24: 1,353, 2024-25: 1,32105001k1.5k2022-231,3972023-241,3532024-251,321

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,39787.316.0
2023-241,35389.315.2
2024-251,32190.014.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,878,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,492 per student

Noxubee County School District booked $4,878,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 93 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,718 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,238,00066.4%
Special education$946,00019.4%
Vocational$432,0008.9%
Other programs$262,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,869 in 2018-19, $2,803 in 2019-20, $2,957 in 2020-21, $3,112 in 2021-22, $3,492 in 2022-23.

Noxubee County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,869, 2019-20: $2,803, 2020-21: $2,957, 2021-22: $3,112, 2022-23: $3,49201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8692019-20$2,8032020-21$2,9572021-22$3,1122022-23$3,492
Noxubee County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,869, 2019-20: $2,803, 2020-21: $2,957, 2021-22: $3,112, 2022-23: $3,49201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8692019-20$2,8032020-21$2,9572021-22$3,1122022-23$3,492
Noxubee County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,869, 2019-20: $2,803, 2020-21: $2,957, 2021-22: $3,112, 2022-23: $3,49201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8692019-20$2,8032020-21$2,9572021-22$3,1122022-23$3,492
Noxubee County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,869, 2019-20: $2,803, 2020-21: $2,957, 2021-22: $3,112, 2022-23: $3,49201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8692019-20$2,8032020-21$2,9572021-22$3,1122022-23$3,492

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Noxubee County School District scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 12% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%41.7%752
Math12%47%766

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 116 students in Noxubee County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%89.4%
Students in the class11631,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 611 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Earl Nash Elementary School61119.299.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
B F Liddell Middle School30513.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Noxubee County High School40511.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Noxubee County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Noxubee County School District

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentNoxubee County School District ranks 27 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,260).#27 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiNoxubee County School District is the number 96 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 1,397 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 152
  3. West Jasper Consolidated SchoolsThe next larger Mississippi district: 1,411 students in fall 2022, $12,184 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,184
  4. Hazlehurst City School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 1,368 students in fall 2022, $12,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,649
  5. Compare Noxubee County School District with West Jasper Consolidated SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Noxubee County High School, its largest high school405 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.405
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiNoxubee County School District spent $52,718 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$52,718
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Noxubee County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Noxubee County School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,321 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Noxubee County School District spend per student?
    $13,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,687 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Noxubee County School District's money come from?
    $20,052,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 25.1% local and 27.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Noxubee County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 681 of the 1,759 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 38.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Noxubee County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,878,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,492 per student. Divided by the 93 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,718 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Noxubee County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Noxubee County School District scored proficient or above: 15% in reading and 12% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Noxubee County School District?
    75-79% of the 116 students in Noxubee County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Noxubee County School District's NCES district ID?
    2803300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25