Northeast Comm School District

Public school district · Clinton County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1921090

Northeast Comm School District spent $12,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 846 students in 2024-25; 35.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,570 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northeast Comm in enrollment (837 to 894 students) and Northeast Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Northeast Comm, FY23Van Buren County Comm $14,130; West Central Valley Community School $14,052; Interstate 35 Community $13,504; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Northeast Comm $12,421; MFL MarMac Comm $12,162; Aplington-Parkersburg $12,131; West Branch Comm $12,125; Hinton Community $11,633; Hudson Community $11,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kVan Buren County Comm$14,130West Central Valley Community …$14,052Interstate 35 Community$13,504Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Northeast Comm$12,421MFL MarMac Comm$12,162Aplington-Parkersburg$12,131West Branch Comm$12,125Hinton Community$11,633Hudson Community$11,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Northeast Comm, FY23Van Buren County Comm $14,130; West Central Valley Community School $14,052; Interstate 35 Community $13,504; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Northeast Comm $12,421; MFL MarMac Comm $12,162; Aplington-Parkersburg $12,131; West Branch Comm $12,125; Hinton Community $11,633; Hudson Community $11,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kVan Buren County Comm$14,130West Central Valley Community School$14,052Interstate 35 Community$13,504Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Northeast Comm$12,421MFL MarMac Comm$12,162Aplington-Parkersburg$12,131West Branch Comm$12,125Hinton Community$11,633Hudson Community$11,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Northeast Comm, FY23Van Buren County Comm $14,130; West Central Valley Community School $14,052; Interstate 35 Community $13,504; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Northeast Comm $12,421; MFL MarMac Comm $12,162; Aplington-Parkersburg $12,131; West Branch Comm $12,125; Hinton Community $11,633; Hudson Community $11,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kVan Buren County Comm$14,130West Central Valley Community School$14,052Interstate 35 Community$13,504Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Northeast Comm$12,421MFL MarMac Comm$12,162Aplington-Parkersburg$12,131West Branch Comm$12,125Hinton Community$11,633Hudson Community$11,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Northeast Comm, FY23Van Buren County Comm $14,130; West Central Valley Community School $14,052; Interstate 35 Community $13,504; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Northeast Comm $12,421; MFL MarMac Comm $12,162; Aplington-Parkersburg $12,131; West Branch Comm $12,125; Hinton Community $11,633; Hudson Community $11,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kVan Buren County Comm$14,130West Central Valley Community School$14,052Interstate 35 Community$13,504Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Northeast Comm$12,421MFL MarMac Comm$12,162Aplington-Parkersburg$12,131West Branch Comm$12,125Hinton Community$11,633Hudson Community$11,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$13,197,000 in revenue: 35.6% state, 59.0% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $485,000 of capital outlay was $11,836,000, or $13,636 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northeast Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,693,000; Local $7,785,000; Federal $719,000; total $13,197,000.
  • State$4,693,000 36%
  • Local$7,785,000 59%
  • Federal$719,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

868 students in 2022-23, 869 students in 2023-24, 846 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northeast Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 869, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238682023-248692024-25846
Northeast Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 869, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238682023-248692024-25846
Northeast Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 869, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238682023-248692024-25846
Northeast Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 869, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-238682023-248692024-25846

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386863.213.7
2023-2486962.613.9
2024-2584661.213.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,935,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,533 per student

Northeast Comm School District booked $3,935,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,236 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,622,00066.6%
Special education$729,00018.5%
Vocational$219,0005.6%
Other programs$365,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,972 in 2018-19, $4,113 in 2019-20, $4,402 in 2020-21, $4,702 in 2021-22, $4,533 in 2022-23.

Northeast Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,972, 2019-20: $4,113, 2020-21: $4,402, 2021-22: $4,702, 2022-23: $4,53302k4k6k2018-19$3,9722019-20$4,1132020-21$4,4022021-22$4,7022022-23$4,533
Northeast Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,972, 2019-20: $4,113, 2020-21: $4,402, 2021-22: $4,702, 2022-23: $4,53302k4k6k2018-19$3,9722019-20$4,1132020-21$4,4022021-22$4,7022022-23$4,533
Northeast Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,972, 2019-20: $4,113, 2020-21: $4,402, 2021-22: $4,702, 2022-23: $4,53302k4k6k2018-19$3,9722019-20$4,1132020-21$4,4022021-22$4,7022022-23$4,533
Northeast Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,972, 2019-20: $4,113, 2020-21: $4,402, 2021-22: $4,702, 2022-23: $4,53302k4k6k2018-19$3,9722019-20$4,1132020-21$4,4022021-22$4,7022022-23$4,533

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northeast Comm School District scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 76% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts83%69.7%560
Math76%63.8%563

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 59 students in Northeast Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class5938,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Elementary School39413.723.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Middle-High School45214.022.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northeast Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northeast Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentNortheast Comm School District ranks 147 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,421).#147 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaNortheast Comm School District is the number 143 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 868 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#143 of 328
  3. West Branch Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 871 students in fall 2022, $12,125 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,125
  4. Van Buren County Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 867 students in fall 2022, $14,130 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,130
  5. Compare Northeast Comm School District with West Branch Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northeast Middle-High School, its largest high school452 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.452
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaNortheast Comm School District spent $61,236 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$61,236
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northeast Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Northeast Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 846 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northeast Comm School District spend per student?
    $12,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,570 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northeast Comm School District's money come from?
    $13,197,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.6% state, 59.0% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Northeast Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 516 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Northeast Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,935,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,533 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,236 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Northeast Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northeast Comm School District scored proficient or above: 83% in reading and 76% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Northeast Comm School District?
    90% or more of the 59 students in Northeast Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Northeast Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1921090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25