Nokomis CUSD 22

Public school district · Montgomery County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1728560

Nokomis CUSD 22 spent $14,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 601 students in 2024-25; 43.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,270 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nokomis CUSD 22 in enrollment (584 to 606 students) and Nokomis CUSD 22 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Nokomis CUSD 22, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320Wood River-Hartford$18,522Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Nokomis CUSD 22, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k10k15k20k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320Wood River-Hartford$18,522Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Nokomis CUSD 22, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320Wood River-Hartford$18,522Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Nokomis CUSD 22, FY23Erie CUSD 1 $26,320; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Washington District 50 Schools $15,950; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; Breese ESD 12 $9,717; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.5k15k25k30kErie CUSD 1$26,320Wood River-Hartford$18,522Washington District 50 Schools$15,950Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462Breese ESD 12$9,717State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$12,879,000 in revenue: 43.2% state, 35.7% local and 21.1% federal. Total spending including $2,521,000 of capital outlay was $11,980,000, or $20,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nokomis CUSD 22 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,565,000; Local $4,598,000; Federal $2,716,000; total $12,879,000.
  • State$5,565,000 43%
  • Local$4,598,000 36%
  • Federal$2,716,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

596 students in 2022-23, 586 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nokomis CUSD 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 586, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235962023-245862024-25601
Nokomis CUSD 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 586, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235962023-245862024-25601
Nokomis CUSD 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 586, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235962023-245862024-25601
Nokomis CUSD 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 586, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235962023-245862024-25601

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359647.112.7
2023-2458645.412.9
2024-2560148.412.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Nokomis CUSD 22 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%29.9%298

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in Nokomis CUSD 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class47149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 287 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Elementary School28713.3All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nokomis Jr/Sr High School31411.7All free (CEP)Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Nokomis CUSD 22

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nokomis CUSD 22

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentNokomis CUSD 22 ranks 324 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,757).#324 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisNokomis CUSD 22 is the number 542 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 596 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#542 of 865
  3. Central SD 104The next larger Illinois district: 600 students in fall 2022, $15,837 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,837
  4. Wood River-Hartford School DistrictThe next smaller Illinois district: 592 students in fall 2022, $18,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,522
  5. Compare Nokomis CUSD 22 with Central SD 104Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Nokomis Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school314 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.314
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nokomis CUSD 22

  1. How many schools and students are in Nokomis CUSD 22?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nokomis CUSD 22 spend per student?
    $14,757 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,270 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Nokomis CUSD 22's money come from?
    $12,879,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.2% state, 35.7% local and 21.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Nokomis CUSD 22 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 89 of the 682 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Nokomis CUSD 22 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Nokomis CUSD 22 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Nokomis CUSD 22?
    90% or more of the 47 students in Nokomis CUSD 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Nokomis CUSD 22's NCES district ID?
    1728560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25