New Kent County Public Schools

Public school district · New Kent County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102610

New Kent County Public Schools spent $13,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,572 students in 2024-25; 49.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,929 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New Kent County Public Schools in enrollment (3,041 to 3,762 students) and New Kent County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to New Kent County Public Schools, FY23Fredericksburg City Public Schools $17,150; Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kFredericksburg City Public Sch…$17,150Waynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to New Kent County Public Schools, FY23Fredericksburg City Public Schools $17,150; Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kFredericksburg City Public Schools$17,150Waynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to New Kent County Public Schools, FY23Fredericksburg City Public Schools $17,150; Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k12.5k17.5kFredericksburg City Public Schools$17,150Waynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to New Kent County Public Schools, FY23Fredericksburg City Public Schools $17,150; Waynesboro City Public Schools $16,393; Manassas Park City Schools $15,025; Salem City Public Schools $14,892; Russell County Public Schools $14,376; Fluvanna County Public Schools $14,076; Carroll County Public Schools $14,021; New Kent County Public Schools $13,400; Giles County Public Schools $11,829; Radford City Public Schools $9,898; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.7.5k12.5k17.5kFredericksburg City Public Schools$17,150Waynesboro City Public Schools$16,393Manassas Park City Schools$15,025Salem City Public Schools$14,892Russell County Public Schools$14,376Fluvanna County Public Schools$14,076Carroll County Public Schools$14,021New Kent County Public Schools$13,400Giles County Public Schools$11,829Radford City Public Schools$9,898State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$48,729,000 in revenue: 49.6% state, 43.0% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $91,000 of capital outlay was $48,999,000, or $14,265 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New Kent County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,168,000; Local $20,969,000; Federal $3,592,000; total $48,729,000.
  • State$24,168,000 50%
  • Local$20,969,000 43%
  • Federal$3,592,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,435 students in 2022-23, 3,535 students in 2023-24, 3,572 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New Kent County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,435, 2023-24: 3,535, 2024-25: 3,57201k2k3k4k2022-233,4352023-243,5352024-253,572
New Kent County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,435, 2023-24: 3,535, 2024-25: 3,57201k2k3k4k2022-233,4352023-243,5352024-253,572
New Kent County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,435, 2023-24: 3,535, 2024-25: 3,57201k2k3k4k2022-233,4352023-243,5352024-253,572
New Kent County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,435, 2023-24: 3,535, 2024-25: 3,57201k2k3k4k2022-233,4352023-243,5352024-253,572

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,435238.014.4
2023-243,535215.016.4
2024-253,572240.014.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,437,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,203 per student

New Kent County Public Schools booked $14,437,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 238 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,660 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,200,00077.6%
Special education$2,484,00017.2%
Vocational$575,0004.0%
Other programs$178,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,554 in 2018-19, $3,710 in 2019-20, $4,072 in 2020-21, $4,007 in 2021-22, $4,203 in 2022-23.

New Kent County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,554, 2019-20: $3,710, 2020-21: $4,072, 2021-22: $4,007, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$3,5542019-20$3,7102020-21$4,0722021-22$4,0072022-23$4,203
New Kent County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,554, 2019-20: $3,710, 2020-21: $4,072, 2021-22: $4,007, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$3,5542019-20$3,7102020-21$4,0722021-22$4,0072022-23$4,203
New Kent County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,554, 2019-20: $3,710, 2020-21: $4,072, 2021-22: $4,007, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$3,5542019-20$3,7102020-21$4,0722021-22$4,0072022-23$4,203
New Kent County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,554, 2019-20: $3,710, 2020-21: $4,072, 2021-22: $4,007, 2022-23: $4,20302k4k6k2018-19$3,5542019-20$3,7102020-21$4,0722021-22$4,0072022-23$4,203

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 270 students in New Kent County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate90%88.8%
Students in the class27099,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,670 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Kent Elementary60112.027.8%Schoolwide program
Quinton Elementary55914.326.8%Not reported
George W. Watkins Elementary51014.622.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 829 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Kent Middle82916.923.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,073 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Kent High1,07316.021.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New Kent County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New Kent County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentNew Kent County Public Schools ranks 98 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,400).#98 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaNew Kent County Public Schools is the number 72 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 3,435 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#72 of 132
  3. Fluvanna County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 3,438 students in fall 2022, $14,076 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,076
  4. Manassas Park City SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 3,434 students in fall 2022, $15,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,025
  5. Compare New Kent County Public Schools with Fluvanna County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New Kent High, its largest high school1,073 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.1,073
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaNew Kent County Public Schools spent $60,660 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,660
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New Kent County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in New Kent County Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,572 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New Kent County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,929 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New Kent County Public Schools' money come from?
    $48,729,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.6% state, 43.0% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New Kent County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 193 of the 3,802 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New Kent County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,437,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,203 per student. Divided by the 238 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,660 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in New Kent County Public Schools?
    90% of the 270 students in New Kent County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is New Kent County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25