Nelson County Public Schools
Public school district · Nelson County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102580
Nelson County Public Schools spent $19,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,492 students in 2024-25; 31.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,036 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nelson County Public Schools in enrollment (1,346 to 1,668 students) and Nelson County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$34,157,000 in revenue: 31.2% state, 52.9% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $4,649,000 of capital outlay was $33,746,000, or $22,801 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,669,000 31%
- Local$18,081,000 53%
- Federal$5,407,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,480 students in 2022-23, 1,495 students in 2023-24, 1,492 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,480 | 125.8 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,495 | 124.8 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,492 | 127.6 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,812 per student
Nelson County Public Schools booked $8,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 127 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,732 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,075,000 | 70.6% |
| Special education | $1,610,000 | 18.7% |
| Vocational | $716,000 | 8.3% |
| Other programs | $201,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,734 in 2018-19, $4,834 in 2019-20, $4,784 in 2020-21, $5,295 in 2021-22, $5,812 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 122 students in Nelson County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 122 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 678 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tye River Elementary | 360 | 12.6 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Rockfish River Elementary | 318 | 13.2 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 328 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Middle | 328 | 11.5 | 85.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 486 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson County High | 486 | 10.5 | 83.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Nelson County Public Schools
- Website: nelson.k12.va.us
- Phone: (434) 260-7646
- Office: 84 Courthouse Square, Lovingston, VA 22949
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Nelson County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentNelson County Public Schools ranks 8 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,458).#8 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaNelson County Public Schools is the number 106 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 1,480 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#106 of 132
- Grayson County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 1,561 students in fall 2022, $16,370 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,370
- Brunswick County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 1,405 students in fall 2022, $18,712 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,712
- Compare Nelson County Public Schools with Grayson County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Nelson County High, its largest high school486 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.486
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaNelson County Public Schools spent $67,732 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$67,732
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Nelson County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Nelson County Public Schools?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,492 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Nelson County Public Schools spend per student?
$19,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,036 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Nelson County Public Schools' money come from?
$34,157,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.2% state, 52.9% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Nelson County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 337 of the 1,898 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Nelson County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$8,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,812 per student. Divided by the 127 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,732 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Nelson County Public Schools?
85-89% of the 122 students in Nelson County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Nelson County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5102580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25