Naughton 25
Public school district · Burleigh County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800015
Naughton 25 spent $11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its one school enrolled 16 students in 2024-25; 83.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,647 per student, up 70.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Naughton 25 in enrollment (21 to 29 students) and Naughton 25 itself.
Where the money came from
$485,000 in revenue: 83.5% state, 12.4% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $19,000 of capital outlay was $423,000, or $13,219 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$405,000 84%
- Local$60,000 12%
- Federal$20,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
32 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32 | 2.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 3.0 | 5.7 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 3.0 | 5.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$185,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,781 per student
Naughton 25 booked $185,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,500 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $181,000 | 97.8% |
| Other programs | $4,000 | 2.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $10,222 in 2018-19, $10,222 in 2019-20, $7,900 in 2020-21, $8,000 in 2021-22, $5,781 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Naughton 25 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 43.8% | 10 |
| Math | under 50% | 38.6% | 10 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 16 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naughton Elementary School | 16 | 5.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Naughton 25
- Website: naughtonschoolnd.com
- Phone: (701) 673-3119
- Office: 9101 123rd Ave NE, Bismarck, ND 58503
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Naughton 25
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentNaughton 25 ranks 148 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,531).#148 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaNaughton 25 is the number 156 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 32 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#156 of 170
- Oberon 16The next larger North Dakota district: 45 students in fall 2022, $42,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,422
- Kensal 19The next smaller North Dakota district: 29 students in fall 2022, $27,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,276
- Compare Naughton 25 with Oberon 16Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaNaughton 25 spent $92,500 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$92,500
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Naughton 25
How many schools and students are in Naughton 25?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 16 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Naughton 25 spend per student?
$11,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,647 per student, up 70.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Naughton 25's money come from?
$485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.5% state, 12.4% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Naughton 25 spend on teacher salaries?
$185,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,781 per student. Divided by the 2 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,500 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Naughton 25 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Naughton 25 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Naughton 25's NCES district ID?
3800015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25