Napoleon 2

Public school district · Logan County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3813510

Napoleon 2 spent $16,484 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 246 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,403 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Napoleon 2 in enrollment (234 to 256 students) and Napoleon 2 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Napoleon 2, FY23Mt. Pleasant School District #4 $18,340; Linton 36 $18,145; Glenburn 26 $17,433; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Barnes County North Public School $16,442; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.14k16k18k20kMt. Pleasant School District #4$18,340Linton 36$18,145Glenburn 26$17,433Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Barnes County North Public Sch…$16,442Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Napoleon 2, FY23Mt. Pleasant School District #4 $18,340; Linton 36 $18,145; Glenburn 26 $17,433; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Barnes County North Public School $16,442; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.14k16k18k20kMt. Pleasant School District #4$18,340Linton 36$18,145Glenburn 26$17,433Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Barnes County North Public School$16,442Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Napoleon 2, FY23Mt. Pleasant School District #4 $18,340; Linton 36 $18,145; Glenburn 26 $17,433; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Barnes County North Public School $16,442; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.14k16k18k20kMt. Pleasant School District #4$18,340Linton 36$18,145Glenburn 26$17,433Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Barnes County North Public School$16,442Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Napoleon 2, FY23Mt. Pleasant School District #4 $18,340; Linton 36 $18,145; Glenburn 26 $17,433; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Barnes County North Public School $16,442; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.14k16k18k20kMt. Pleasant School District #4$18,340Linton 36$18,145Glenburn 26$17,433Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Barnes County North Public School$16,442Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$4,267,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 29.5% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $125,000 of capital outlay was $4,204,000, or $17,089 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Napoleon 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,572,000; Local $1,258,000; Federal $437,000; total $4,267,000.
  • State$2,572,000 60%
  • Local$1,258,000 29%
  • Federal$437,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

246 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 246 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Napoleon 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232462023-242482024-25246
Napoleon 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232462023-242482024-25246
Napoleon 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232462023-242482024-25246
Napoleon 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 24601002003002022-232462023-242482024-25246

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324619.012.9
2023-2424817.014.6
2024-2524616.015.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,568,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,374 per student

Napoleon 2 booked $1,568,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,526 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$881,00056.2%
Special education$284,00018.1%
Vocational$159,00010.1%
Other programs$244,00015.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,008 in 2018-19, $6,013 in 2019-20, $6,522 in 2020-21, $6,563 in 2021-22, $6,374 in 2022-23.

Napoleon 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,013, 2020-21: $6,522, 2021-22: $6,563, 2022-23: $6,37402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0132020-21$6,5222021-22$6,5632022-23$6,374
Napoleon 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,013, 2020-21: $6,522, 2021-22: $6,563, 2022-23: $6,37402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0132020-21$6,5222021-22$6,5632022-23$6,374
Napoleon 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,013, 2020-21: $6,522, 2021-22: $6,563, 2022-23: $6,37402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0132020-21$6,5222021-22$6,5632022-23$6,374
Napoleon 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,008, 2019-20: $6,013, 2020-21: $6,522, 2021-22: $6,563, 2022-23: $6,37402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0082019-20$6,0132020-21$6,5222021-22$6,5632022-23$6,374

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Napoleon 2 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%43.8%114
Math50-54%38.6%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 15 students in Napoleon 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.2%
Students in the class158,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 139 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Napoleon Elementary School13914.727.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Napoleon High School10716.328.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Napoleon 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Napoleon 2

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentNapoleon 2 ranks 92 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,484).#92 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaNapoleon 2 is the number 85 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 246 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#85 of 170
  3. Center-Stanton Public SchoolThe next larger North Dakota district: 248 students in fall 2022, $17,355 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,355
  4. Linton 36The next smaller North Dakota district: 242 students in fall 2022, $18,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,145
  5. Compare Napoleon 2 with Center-Stanton Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Napoleon High School, its largest high school107 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.107
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaNapoleon 2 spent $82,526 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$82,526
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Napoleon 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Napoleon 2?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 246 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Napoleon 2 spend per student?
    $16,484 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,403 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Napoleon 2's money come from?
    $4,267,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 29.5% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Napoleon 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 35 of the 237 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Napoleon 2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,568,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,374 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,526 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Napoleon 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Napoleon 2 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Napoleon 2?
    50% or more of the 15 students in Napoleon 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Napoleon 2's NCES district ID?
    3813510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25