Mt. Ephraim School District

Public school district · Camden County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3410890

Mt. Ephraim School District spent $24,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,869). Its 2 schools enrolled 426 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,531 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mt. Ephraim in enrollment (436 to 453 students) and Mt. Ephraim itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Mt. Ephraim, FY23Cranbury Township $35,781; Haworth Public School $27,906; Alexandria Township School $26,829; Clinton-Glen Gardner $26,403; Somerdale Park School $24,638; Mt. Ephraim $24,117; Achieve Community Charter School $22,829; East Orange Community Charter School $21,290; Ocean Academy Charter School $21,273; Pace Charter School of Hamilton $19,449; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.15k20k25k30k35k40kCranbury Township$35,781Haworth Public School$27,906Alexandria Township School$26,829Clinton-Glen Gardner$26,403Somerdale Park School$24,638Mt. Ephraim$24,117Achieve Community Charter Scho…$22,829East Orange Community Charter …$21,290Ocean Academy Charter School$21,273Pace Charter School of Hamilton$19,449State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Mt. Ephraim, FY23Cranbury Township $35,781; Haworth Public School $27,906; Alexandria Township School $26,829; Clinton-Glen Gardner $26,403; Somerdale Park School $24,638; Mt. Ephraim $24,117; Achieve Community Charter School $22,829; East Orange Community Charter School $21,290; Ocean Academy Charter School $21,273; Pace Charter School of Hamilton $19,449; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.15k20k25k30k35k40kCranbury Township$35,781Haworth Public School$27,906Alexandria Township School$26,829Clinton-Glen Gardner$26,403Somerdale Park School$24,638Mt. Ephraim$24,117Achieve Community Charter School$22,829East Orange Community Charter School$21,290Ocean Academy Charter School$21,273Pace Charter School of Hamilton$19,449State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Mt. Ephraim, FY23Cranbury Township $35,781; Haworth Public School $27,906; Alexandria Township School $26,829; Clinton-Glen Gardner $26,403; Somerdale Park School $24,638; Mt. Ephraim $24,117; Achieve Community Charter School $22,829; East Orange Community Charter School $21,290; Ocean Academy Charter School $21,273; Pace Charter School of Hamilton $19,449; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.15k25k35k40kCranbury Township$35,781Haworth Public School$27,906Alexandria Township School$26,829Clinton-Glen Gardner$26,403Somerdale Park School$24,638Mt. Ephraim$24,117Achieve Community Charter School$22,829East Orange Community Charter School$21,290Ocean Academy Charter School$21,273Pace Charter School of Hamilton$19,449State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Mt. Ephraim, FY23Cranbury Township $35,781; Haworth Public School $27,906; Alexandria Township School $26,829; Clinton-Glen Gardner $26,403; Somerdale Park School $24,638; Mt. Ephraim $24,117; Achieve Community Charter School $22,829; East Orange Community Charter School $21,290; Ocean Academy Charter School $21,273; Pace Charter School of Hamilton $19,449; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.15k25k35k40kCranbury Township$35,781Haworth Public School$27,906Alexandria Township School$26,829Clinton-Glen Gardner$26,403Somerdale Park School$24,638Mt. Ephraim$24,117Achieve Community Charter School$22,829East Orange Community Charter School$21,290Ocean Academy Charter School$21,273Pace Charter School of Hamilton$19,449State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$16,246,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 44.1% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $958,000 of capital outlay was $15,084,000, or $33,973 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mt. Ephraim School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,409,000; Local $7,167,000; Federal $1,670,000; total $16,246,000.
  • State$7,409,000 46%
  • Local$7,167,000 44%
  • Federal$1,670,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

438 students in 2022-23, 430 students in 2023-24, 426 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mt. Ephraim School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234382023-244302024-25426
Mt. Ephraim School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234382023-244302024-25426
Mt. Ephraim School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234382023-244302024-25426
Mt. Ephraim School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 438, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-234382023-244302024-25426

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343842.610.3
2023-2443043.010.0
2024-2542642.610.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,673,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,020 per student

Mt. Ephraim School District booked $2,673,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,746 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,964,00073.5%
Special education$709,00026.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,073 in 2018-19, $6,093 in 2019-20, $6,228 in 2020-21, $6,197 in 2021-22, $6,020 in 2022-23.

Mt. Ephraim School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,073, 2019-20: $6,093, 2020-21: $6,228, 2021-22: $6,197, 2022-23: $6,02002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0732019-20$6,0932020-21$6,2282021-22$6,1972022-23$6,020
Mt. Ephraim School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,073, 2019-20: $6,093, 2020-21: $6,228, 2021-22: $6,197, 2022-23: $6,02002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0732019-20$6,0932020-21$6,2282021-22$6,1972022-23$6,020
Mt. Ephraim School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,073, 2019-20: $6,093, 2020-21: $6,228, 2021-22: $6,197, 2022-23: $6,02002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0732019-20$6,0932020-21$6,2282021-22$6,1972022-23$6,020
Mt. Ephraim School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,073, 2019-20: $6,093, 2020-21: $6,228, 2021-22: $6,197, 2022-23: $6,02002k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0732019-20$6,0932020-21$6,2282021-22$6,1972022-23$6,020

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mt. Ephraim School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 31% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%48.6%
Math31%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mary Bray Elementary School28911.332.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 137 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raymond W. Kershaw School1378.037.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mt. Ephraim School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mt. Ephraim School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentMt. Ephraim School District ranks 217 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,117).#217 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseyMt. Ephraim School District is the number 478 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 444 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#478 of 672
  3. Somerdale Park SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 447 students in fall 2022, $24,638 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,638
  4. Pace Charter School of HamiltonThe next smaller New Jersey district: 439 students in fall 2022, $19,449 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,449
  5. Compare Mt. Ephraim School District with Somerdale Park SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyMt. Ephraim School District spent $62,746 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$62,746
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mt. Ephraim School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mt. Ephraim School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 426 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mt. Ephraim School District spend per student?
    $24,117 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,531 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mt. Ephraim School District's money come from?
    $16,246,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 44.1% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mt. Ephraim School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 651 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mt. Ephraim School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,673,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,020 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,746 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mt. Ephraim School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mt. Ephraim School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 31% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Mt. Ephraim School District's NCES district ID?
    3410890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25