Moore Montessori Community School

Public school district · Moore County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700432

Moore Montessori Community School spent $11,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 259 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Moore Montessori Community School in enrollment (195 to 220 students) and Moore Montessori Community School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Moore Montessori Community School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital an…$15,212Central Wake Charter High Scho…$14,386Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community Sch…$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Southeastern Academy Charter S…$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Moore Montessori Community School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Vis…$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Moore Montessori Community School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Moore Montessori Community School, FY23Global Scholars Academy $17,801; D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy $17,312; Community School of Digital and Visual A $15,212; Central Wake Charter High School $14,386; Wilmington School of the Arts $12,109; Island Montessori Charter $11,940; Tiller School $11,374; Moore Montessori Community School $11,367; The Mountain Community Sch $10,899; Southeastern Academy Charter School $9,394; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20kGlobal Scholars Academy$17,801D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy$17,312Community School of Digital and Visual A$15,212Central Wake Charter High School$14,386Wilmington School of the Arts$12,109Island Montessori Charter$11,940Tiller School$11,374Moore Montessori Community School$11,367The Mountain Community Sch$10,899Southeastern Academy Charter School$9,394State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$2,629,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 39.5% local and 2.8% federal. Total spending including $267,000 of capital outlay was $2,654,000, or $12,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Moore Montessori Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,518,000; Local $1,038,000; Federal $73,000; total $2,629,000.
  • State$1,518,000 58%
  • Local$1,038,000 39%
  • Federal$73,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

210 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 259 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Moore Montessori Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232102023-242342024-25259
Moore Montessori Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232102023-242342024-25259
Moore Montessori Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232102023-242342024-25259
Moore Montessori Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 25901002003002022-232102023-242342024-25259

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321013.016.2
2023-2423412.518.7
2024-2525916.715.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$611,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,910 per student

Moore Montessori Community School booked $611,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$526,00086.1%
Special education$85,00013.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,586 in 2018-19, $2,419 in 2019-20, $3,111 in 2020-21, $2,962 in 2021-22, $2,910 in 2022-23.

Moore Montessori Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,586, 2019-20: $2,419, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $2,962, 2022-23: $2,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5862019-20$2,4192020-21$3,1112021-22$2,9622022-23$2,910
Moore Montessori Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,586, 2019-20: $2,419, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $2,962, 2022-23: $2,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5862019-20$2,4192020-21$3,1112021-22$2,9622022-23$2,910
Moore Montessori Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,586, 2019-20: $2,419, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $2,962, 2022-23: $2,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5862019-20$2,4192020-21$3,1112021-22$2,9622022-23$2,910
Moore Montessori Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,586, 2019-20: $2,419, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $2,962, 2022-23: $2,91001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5862019-20$2,4192020-21$3,1112021-22$2,9622022-23$2,910

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Moore Montessori Community School scored proficient or above: 52-76% in reading and 26-51% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-76%48%58
Math26-51%50%58

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moore Montessori Community School25915.5not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Moore Montessori Community School

  • Phone: (910) 636-1325
  • Office: 255 S. May Street, Southern Pines, NC 28387

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Moore Montessori Community School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentMoore Montessori Community School ranks 85 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,367).#85 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaMoore Montessori Community School is the number 296 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 210 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#296 of 332
  3. Global Scholars AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 211 students in fall 2022, $17,801 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,801
  4. Wilmington School of the ArtsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 201 students in fall 2022, $12,109 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,109
  5. Compare Moore Montessori Community School with Global Scholars AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaMoore Montessori Community School spent $47,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$47,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Moore Montessori Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Moore Montessori Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 259 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Moore Montessori Community School spend per student?
    $11,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Moore Montessori Community School's money come from?
    $2,629,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 39.5% local and 2.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Moore Montessori Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $611,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,910 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,000 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Moore Montessori Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Moore Montessori Community School scored proficient or above: 52-76% in reading and 26-51% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Moore Montessori Community School's NCES district ID?
    3700432. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25