Monhegan Plt School Dept
Public school district · Lincoln County · Maine · NCES district ID 2308340
Monhegan Plt School Dept spent $31,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,194). Its one school enrolled 3 students in 2024-25; 4.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,000 per student, down 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monhegan Plt School Dept in enrollment (4 to 25 students) and Monhegan Plt School Dept itself.
Where the money came from
$333,000 in revenue: 4.5% state, 77.2% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $8,000 of capital outlay was $189,000, or $37,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,000 5%
- Local$257,000 77%
- Federal$61,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.1 | 4.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 1.3 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monhegan Island School | 3 | 2.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Monhegan Plt School Dept
- Website: monheganschool.org
- Phone: (207) 256-9027
- Office: 1 Monhegan Ave, Monhegan Plantation, ME 04852
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Monhegan Plt School Dept
- Maine districts by spending per studentMonhegan Plt School Dept ranks 15 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,000).#15 of 139
- Every school district in MaineMonhegan Plt School Dept is the number 212 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 5 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#212 of 234
- Dennysville Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 7 students in fall 2022.
- Carroll Plt Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 4 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Monhegan Plt School Dept with Dennysville Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Monhegan Plt School Dept
How many schools and students are in Monhegan Plt School Dept?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Monhegan Plt School Dept spend per student?
$31,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,000 per student, down 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Monhegan Plt School Dept's money come from?
$333,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 4.5% state, 77.2% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).What is Monhegan Plt School Dept's NCES district ID?
2308340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25