MIT Griffin Academy Middle District

Public school district · Solano County · California · NCES district ID 0601875

MIT Griffin Academy Middle District spent $25,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 111 students in 2024-25; 64.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to MIT Griffin Academy Middle District in enrollment (99 to 103 students) and MIT Griffin Academy Middle District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to MIT Griffin Academy Middle District, FY23Bolinas-Stinson Union $55,614; Julian Union High $40,800; MIT Griffin Academy Middle District $25,745; Magnolia Science Academy 4 District $24,686; Howell Mountain Elementary $23,294; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Holly Drive Leadership Academy District $18,293; Kirkwood Elementary $15,765; OCASA College Prep District $13,495; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kBolinas-Stinson Union$55,614Julian Union High$40,800MIT Griffin Academy Middle Dis…$25,745Magnolia Science Academy 4 Dis…$24,686Howell Mountain Elementary$23,294Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language …$19,835Holly Drive Leadership Academy…$18,293Kirkwood Elementary$15,765OCASA College Prep District$13,495State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to MIT Griffin Academy Middle District, FY23Bolinas-Stinson Union $55,614; Julian Union High $40,800; MIT Griffin Academy Middle District $25,745; Magnolia Science Academy 4 District $24,686; Howell Mountain Elementary $23,294; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Holly Drive Leadership Academy District $18,293; Kirkwood Elementary $15,765; OCASA College Prep District $13,495; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kBolinas-Stinson Union$55,614Julian Union High$40,800MIT Griffin Academy Middle District$25,745Magnolia Science Academy 4 District$24,686Howell Mountain Elementary$23,294Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Acade…$19,835Holly Drive Leadership Academy Dist…$18,293Kirkwood Elementary$15,765OCASA College Prep District$13,495State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to MIT Griffin Academy Middle District, FY23Bolinas-Stinson Union $55,614; Julian Union High $40,800; MIT Griffin Academy Middle District $25,745; Magnolia Science Academy 4 District $24,686; Howell Mountain Elementary $23,294; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Holly Drive Leadership Academy District $18,293; Kirkwood Elementary $15,765; OCASA College Prep District $13,495; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kBolinas-Stinson Union$55,614Julian Union High$40,800MIT Griffin Academy Middle District$25,745Magnolia Science Academy 4 District$24,686Howell Mountain Elementary$23,294Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Academy at St…$19,835Holly Drive Leadership Academy District$18,293Kirkwood Elementary$15,765OCASA College Prep District$13,495State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to MIT Griffin Academy Middle District, FY23Bolinas-Stinson Union $55,614; Julian Union High $40,800; MIT Griffin Academy Middle District $25,745; Magnolia Science Academy 4 District $24,686; Howell Mountain Elementary $23,294; Loleta Union Elementary $21,019; Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton District $19,835; Holly Drive Leadership Academy District $18,293; Kirkwood Elementary $15,765; OCASA College Prep District $13,495; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kBolinas-Stinson Union$55,614Julian Union High$40,800MIT Griffin Academy Middle District$25,745Magnolia Science Academy 4 District$24,686Howell Mountain Elementary$23,294Loleta Union Elementary$21,019Voices College Bound Language Academy a…$19,835Holly Drive Leadership Academy District$18,293Kirkwood Elementary$15,765OCASA College Prep District$13,495State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,643,000 in revenue: 64.9% state, 31.8% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $17,000 of capital outlay was $2,656,000, or $26,039 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

MIT Griffin Academy Middle District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,363,000; Local $1,157,000; Federal $123,000; total $3,643,000.
  • State$2,363,000 65%
  • Local$1,157,000 32%
  • Federal$123,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

102 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 111 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

MIT Griffin Academy Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 102, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 1110501001502022-231022023-24662024-25111
MIT Griffin Academy Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 102, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 1110501001502022-231022023-24662024-25111
MIT Griffin Academy Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 102, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 1110501001502022-231022023-24662024-25111
MIT Griffin Academy Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 102, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 1110501001502022-231022023-24662024-25111

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231025.119.9
2023-24664.315.2
2024-251114.027.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in MIT Griffin Academy Middle District scored proficient or above: 27-38% in reading and 16-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts27-38%45%134
Math16-26%34%134

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
MIT Griffin Academy Middle11127.465.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact MIT Griffin Academy Middle District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about MIT Griffin Academy Middle District

  1. California districts by spending per studentMIT Griffin Academy Middle District ranks 139 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,745).#139 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMIT Griffin Academy Middle District is the number 1,804 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 102 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,804 of 1,991
  3. Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton DistrictThe next larger California district: 103 students in fall 2022, $19,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,835
  4. California Education Authority (CEA) HeadquartersThe next smaller California district: 101 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare MIT Griffin Academy Middle District with Voices College Bound Language Academy at Stockton DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about MIT Griffin Academy Middle District

  1. How many schools and students are in MIT Griffin Academy Middle District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 111 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does MIT Griffin Academy Middle District spend per student?
    $25,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does MIT Griffin Academy Middle District's money come from?
    $3,643,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.9% state, 31.8% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in MIT Griffin Academy Middle District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in MIT Griffin Academy Middle District scored proficient or above: 27-38% in reading and 16-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is MIT Griffin Academy Middle District's NCES district ID?
    0601875. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25