Midwest Central CUSD 191

Public school district · Mason County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1743962

Midwest Central CUSD 191 spent $14,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 848 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,707 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Midwest Central CUSD 191 in enrollment (861 to 870 students) and Midwest Central CUSD 191 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Midwest Central CUSD 191, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Midwest Central CUSD 191, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Midwest Central CUSD 191, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Midwest Central CUSD 191, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$16,601,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 39.3% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $399,000 of capital outlay was $14,361,000, or $16,602 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Midwest Central CUSD 191 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,104,000; Local $6,517,000; Federal $1,980,000; total $16,601,000.
  • State$8,104,000 49%
  • Local$6,517,000 39%
  • Federal$1,980,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

865 students in 2022-23, 849 students in 2023-24, 848 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Midwest Central CUSD 191 enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-238652023-248492024-25848
Midwest Central CUSD 191 enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-238652023-248492024-25848
Midwest Central CUSD 191 enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-238652023-248492024-25848
Midwest Central CUSD 191 enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-238652023-248492024-25848

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386572.811.9
2023-2484973.511.6
2024-2584875.511.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Midwest Central CUSD 191 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%29.9%418

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 63 students in Midwest Central CUSD 191's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class63149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 430 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midwest Central Primary School43011.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midwest Central Middle School18311.5All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 235 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midwest Central High School23510.8All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Midwest Central CUSD 191

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Midwest Central CUSD 191

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMidwest Central CUSD 191 ranks 329 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,675).#329 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMidwest Central CUSD 191 is the number 433 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#433 of 865
  3. Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkThe next larger Illinois district: 866 students in fall 2022.
  4. Trico CUSD 176The next smaller Illinois district: 864 students in fall 2022, $15,421 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,421
  5. Compare Midwest Central CUSD 191 with Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Midwest Central High School, its largest high school235 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.235
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Midwest Central CUSD 191

  1. How many schools and students are in Midwest Central CUSD 191?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 848 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Midwest Central CUSD 191 spend per student?
    $14,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,707 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Midwest Central CUSD 191's money come from?
    $16,601,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 39.3% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Midwest Central CUSD 191 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 106 of the 909 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Midwest Central CUSD 191 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Midwest Central CUSD 191 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Midwest Central CUSD 191?
    80-84% of the 63 students in Midwest Central CUSD 191's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Midwest Central CUSD 191's NCES district ID?
    1743962. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25