Midway Elementary

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0624780

Midway Elementary spent $22,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 20.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,970 per student, up 34.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Midway Elementary in enrollment (84 to 86 students) and Midway Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Midway Elementary, FY23Dehesa Elementary $35,238; Southern Trinity Joint Unified $32,333; Woodward Leadership Academy District $25,940; Midway Elementary $22,341; Perseverance Preparatory District $17,667; Monarch Learning Center District $16,812; Tree of Life Charter District $15,837; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; Big Sur Charter District $12,988; Glacier High School Charter District $12,070; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kDehesa Elementary$35,238Southern Trinity Joint Unified$32,333Woodward Leadership Academy Di…$25,940Midway Elementary$22,341Perseverance Preparatory Distr…$17,667Monarch Learning Center Distri…$16,812Tree of Life Charter District$15,837Sherman Thomas Charter High Di…$13,214Big Sur Charter District$12,988Glacier High School Charter Di…$12,070State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Midway Elementary, FY23Dehesa Elementary $35,238; Southern Trinity Joint Unified $32,333; Woodward Leadership Academy District $25,940; Midway Elementary $22,341; Perseverance Preparatory District $17,667; Monarch Learning Center District $16,812; Tree of Life Charter District $15,837; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; Big Sur Charter District $12,988; Glacier High School Charter District $12,070; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kDehesa Elementary$35,238Southern Trinity Joint Unified$32,333Woodward Leadership Academy District$25,940Midway Elementary$22,341Perseverance Preparatory District$17,667Monarch Learning Center District$16,812Tree of Life Charter District$15,837Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214Big Sur Charter District$12,988Glacier High School Charter District$12,070State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Midway Elementary, FY23Dehesa Elementary $35,238; Southern Trinity Joint Unified $32,333; Woodward Leadership Academy District $25,940; Midway Elementary $22,341; Perseverance Preparatory District $17,667; Monarch Learning Center District $16,812; Tree of Life Charter District $15,837; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; Big Sur Charter District $12,988; Glacier High School Charter District $12,070; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kDehesa Elementary$35,238Southern Trinity Joint Unified$32,333Woodward Leadership Academy District$25,940Midway Elementary$22,341Perseverance Preparatory District$17,667Monarch Learning Center District$16,812Tree of Life Charter District$15,837Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214Big Sur Charter District$12,988Glacier High School Charter District$12,070State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Midway Elementary, FY23Dehesa Elementary $35,238; Southern Trinity Joint Unified $32,333; Woodward Leadership Academy District $25,940; Midway Elementary $22,341; Perseverance Preparatory District $17,667; Monarch Learning Center District $16,812; Tree of Life Charter District $15,837; Sherman Thomas Charter High District $13,214; Big Sur Charter District $12,988; Glacier High School Charter District $12,070; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kDehesa Elementary$35,238Southern Trinity Joint Unified$32,333Woodward Leadership Academy District$25,940Midway Elementary$22,341Perseverance Preparatory District$17,667Monarch Learning Center District$16,812Tree of Life Charter District$15,837Sherman Thomas Charter High District$13,214Big Sur Charter District$12,988Glacier High School Charter District$12,070State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,600,000 in revenue: 20.1% state, 71.4% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $108,000 of capital outlay was $2,238,000, or $26,329 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Midway Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $523,000; Local $1,857,000; Federal $220,000; total $2,600,000.
  • State$523,000 20%
  • Local$1,857,000 71%
  • Federal$220,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

85 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Midway Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 67, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23852023-24672024-2565
Midway Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 67, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23852023-24672024-2565
Midway Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 67, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23852023-24672024-2565
Midway Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 67, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23852023-24672024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23855.017.1
2023-24675.013.5
2024-25655.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$391,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,600 per student

Midway Elementary booked $391,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,514 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,588 in 2018-19, $4,636 in 2019-20, $5,722 in 2020-21, $5,969 in 2021-22, $4,600 in 2022-23.

Midway Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,588, 2019-20: $4,636, 2020-21: $5,722, 2021-22: $5,969, 2022-23: $4,60002k4k6k2018-19$5,5882019-20$4,6362020-21$5,7222021-22$5,9692022-23$4,600
Midway Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,588, 2019-20: $4,636, 2020-21: $5,722, 2021-22: $5,969, 2022-23: $4,60002k4k6k2018-19$5,5882019-20$4,6362020-21$5,7222021-22$5,9692022-23$4,600
Midway Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,588, 2019-20: $4,636, 2020-21: $5,722, 2021-22: $5,969, 2022-23: $4,60002k4k6k2018-19$5,5882019-20$4,6362020-21$5,7222021-22$5,9692022-23$4,600
Midway Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,588, 2019-20: $4,636, 2020-21: $5,722, 2021-22: $5,969, 2022-23: $4,60002k4k6k2018-19$5,5882019-20$4,6362020-21$5,7222021-22$5,9692022-23$4,600

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Midway Elementary scored proficient or above: 15-65% in reading and 15-65% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-65%45%46
Math15-65%34%46

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midway Elementary6513.152.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Midway Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Midway Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentMidway Elementary ranks 224 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,341).#224 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMidway Elementary is the number 1,841 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 85 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,841 of 1,991
  3. Glacier High School Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 86 students in fall 2022, $12,070 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,070
  4. Sherman Thomas Charter High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 84 students in fall 2022, $13,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,214
  5. Compare Midway Elementary with Glacier High School Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMidway Elementary spent $78,514 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$78,514
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Midway Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Midway Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Midway Elementary spend per student?
    $22,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,970 per student, up 34.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Midway Elementary's money come from?
    $2,600,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.1% state, 71.4% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Midway Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $391,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,600 per student. Divided by the 5 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,514 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Midway Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Midway Elementary scored proficient or above: 15-65% in reading and 15-65% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Midway Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0624780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25