Midland School District

Public school district · Independence County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500020

Midland School District spent $15,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 513 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,470 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Midland in enrollment (490 to 538 students) and Midland itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Midland, FY23Lafayette County $17,107; West Side $15,557; Midland $15,372; Magazine $14,815; Mammoth Spring $13,492; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Marked Tree $13,304; Dierks $12,952; Nemo Vista $12,738; Poyen $10,648; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLafayette County$17,107West Side$15,557Midland$15,372Magazine$14,815Mammoth Spring$13,492Foreman Public Schools$13,471Marked Tree$13,304Dierks$12,952Nemo Vista$12,738Poyen$10,648State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Midland, FY23Lafayette County $17,107; West Side $15,557; Midland $15,372; Magazine $14,815; Mammoth Spring $13,492; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Marked Tree $13,304; Dierks $12,952; Nemo Vista $12,738; Poyen $10,648; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLafayette County$17,107West Side$15,557Midland$15,372Magazine$14,815Mammoth Spring$13,492Foreman Public Schools$13,471Marked Tree$13,304Dierks$12,952Nemo Vista$12,738Poyen$10,648State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Midland, FY23Lafayette County $17,107; West Side $15,557; Midland $15,372; Magazine $14,815; Mammoth Spring $13,492; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Marked Tree $13,304; Dierks $12,952; Nemo Vista $12,738; Poyen $10,648; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5kLafayette County$17,107West Side$15,557Midland$15,372Magazine$14,815Mammoth Spring$13,492Foreman Public Schools$13,471Marked Tree$13,304Dierks$12,952Nemo Vista$12,738Poyen$10,648State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Midland, FY23Lafayette County $17,107; West Side $15,557; Midland $15,372; Magazine $14,815; Mammoth Spring $13,492; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Marked Tree $13,304; Dierks $12,952; Nemo Vista $12,738; Poyen $10,648; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.7.5k12.5k17.5kLafayette County$17,107West Side$15,557Midland$15,372Magazine$14,815Mammoth Spring$13,492Foreman Public Schools$13,471Marked Tree$13,304Dierks$12,952Nemo Vista$12,738Poyen$10,648State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$7,788,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 29.4% local and 25.5% federal. Total spending including $82,000 of capital outlay was $8,159,000, or $15,967 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Midland School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,508,000; Local $2,293,000; Federal $1,987,000; total $7,788,000.
  • State$3,508,000 45%
  • Local$2,293,000 29%
  • Federal$1,987,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

511 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 513 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Midland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235112023-244552024-25513
Midland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235112023-244552024-25513
Midland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235112023-244552024-25513
Midland School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 511, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235112023-244552024-25513

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351169.47.4
2023-2445570.16.5
2024-2551365.97.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Midland School District scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%39.9%276
Math29%38.3%276

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in Midland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.9%
Students in the class3435,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 291 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midland Elementary School29114.5100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midland High School2224.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Midland School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Midland School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentMidland School District ranks 26 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,372).#26 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasMidland School District is the number 210 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#210 of 259
  3. Lafayette County School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 516 students in fall 2022, $17,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,107
  4. Mammoth Spring School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 508 students in fall 2022, $13,492 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,492
  5. Compare Midland School District with Lafayette County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Midland High School, its largest high school222 students in 2024-25, 4.8 per teacher.222
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Midland School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Midland School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 513 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Midland School District spend per student?
    $15,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,470 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Midland School District's money come from?
    $7,788,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 29.4% local and 25.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Midland School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 727 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Midland School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Midland School District scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Midland School District?
    90% or more of the 34 students in Midland School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Midland School District's NCES district ID?
    0500020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25